Xiaomi, KYG9830T1067

Xiaomi stock edges lower as Q2 2026 growth shifts toward EVs and IoT

Published on 08/31/2026 at 17:08 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Xiaomi stock slipped in Hong Kong on August 31, 2026 while fresh Q2 2026 figures show solid revenue and fast growth in electric vehicles and IoT alongside continued smartphone scale.

Xiaomi, KYG9830T1067, Illustration mit AI erstellt.
Xiaomi, KYG9830T1067, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Xiaomi Group (ISIN KYG9830T1067) stock eased in Hong Kong on August 31, 2026, closing at 27.62 HKD and ending the session down 0.72 percent as investors digested a mixed year-to-date performance and a changing growth mix across smartphones, IoT and electric vehicles. Per a Hang Seng Tech index component ranking dated August 31, 2026, the stock finished the day at 27.62 HKD, 0.72 percent below the prior close, and it stands modestly above an August close level near 28.06 HKD indicated by recent forecast data.

The trading picture underscores how Xiaomi is balancing a weak longer-term share trend with improving fundamentals. One recent European quote snapshot cited a price of EUR 3.07 for the stock, up 2.4 percent on the day but 29 percent lower since the start of the year and 48 percent down over the prior twelve months, highlighting how the Hong Kong quote recovery still sits against a steep historical decline. For investors, the fresh Q2 2026 operating metrics now matter more than the trailing share-price slide.

Q2 2026 revenue and segment mix

Recent industry results coverage summarizing Xiaomi’s latest numbers shows that in the second quarter of 2026 the group generated revenue of 108.9 billion CNY, supported by contributions from smartphones, IoT and lifestyle products, and its newer smart electric vehicle and AI businesses. The same overview indicates that adjusted net profit for the quarter reached 6.2 billion CNY, providing a profitability anchor for the stock’s valuation discussion.

In the smartphone segment, Xiaomi recorded revenue of 42.1 billion CNY in Q2 2026. The company’s smartphone shipments have reportedly ranked within the global top three for 24 consecutive quarters, which speaks to continued scale and brand reach even as industry competition remains intense. At the same time, IoT and lifestyle consumer products delivered revenue of 31.3 billion CNY, supported by expanded product categories and overseas channel growth that helped international IoT revenue grow at a high rate year over year.

EV and AI businesses accelerate

The most striking shift in Xiaomi’s business mix lies in its smart electric vehicle and AI-led innovation businesses. According to the Q2 2026 performance snapshot, these operations produced revenue of 24.9 billion CNY in the quarter, up 17.1 percent year over year. That growth rate in the EV and AI segment outpaces the broader group’s revenue expansion and suggests that Xiaomi is successfully scaling beyond its traditional smartphone and IoT base.

The EV unit’s delivery numbers underscore that trend. In the second quarter of 2026, Xiaomi reported deliveries of 104,199 vehicles from its smart electric car lineup, which represents a 28.2 percent increase compared with the same period a year earlier. This combination of 17.1 percent revenue growth and 28.2 percent volume growth in EVs highlights both pricing power and rising demand, adding a new pillar to the Xiaomi investment case beyond handsets and connected devices.

Stock performance and valuation context

From a market standpoint, Xiaomi’s Hong Kong-listed shares have been volatile even as fundamentals improved. A recent daily quote summary for August 31, 2026 shows Xiaomi ending the day at 27.62 HKD, with the price moving between a high of 27.96 HKD and a low of 27.42 HKD during the session and trading volume at 90.43 million shares. This intraday range and turnover illustrate active participation around the current level while the modest 0.72 percent decline on the day signals a relatively muted reaction to the latest earnings backdrop.

Longer-term, performance metrics reported in European market coverage highlight that Xiaomi shares remain significantly below past peaks. That source cited a closing price of EUR 3.07 for the stock, with the shares up 2.4 percent on that day but down 29 percent since the beginning of the year and 48 percent over twelve months. For investors, the contrast between a nearly one-third year-to-date decline and solid Q2 2026 revenue of 108.9 billion CNY and adjusted net profit of 6.2 billion CNY raises the question of whether the market is still discounting cyclicality in smartphones or concerns around capital investment in EVs.

One way to frame the valuation discussion is to juxtapose Xiaomi’s EV and IoT growth against the stock’s historical drawdown. EV revenue grew 17.1 percent year over year in Q2 2026 and vehicle deliveries climbed 28.2 percent, yet the share price has fallen 48 percent over twelve months in one European reference. That disconnect suggests that the market has either anticipated even faster growth or remains cautious about execution risk and margin sustainability as Xiaomi scales in hardware-intensive businesses like cars and high-end IoT devices.

Smartphone and IoT scale as a base

Despite the focus on EVs, Xiaomi’s core smartphone and IoT operations continue to provide the bulk of revenue and an installed base for future services. With 42.1 billion CNY in smartphone revenue in Q2 2026 and 24 consecutive quarters in the global top three for shipments, Xiaomi maintains significant bargaining power with component suppliers and distribution partners. That scale can help the company negotiate favorable terms on memory, displays and connectivity chips, which in turn supports margin resilience even when average selling prices fluctuate.

IoT and lifestyle products, with 31.3 billion CNY in Q2 2026 revenue, deepen this ecosystem. The expansion of product categories and overseas channels brings more households under the Xiaomi umbrella, from smart speakers and televisions to home appliances. Because many of these devices tie into Xiaomi’s software and cloud services, each hardware sale potentially adds recurring engagement and cross-sell opportunities, something investors often look for when assessing the durability of hardware-driven earnings.

Representative product: Xiaomi EV lineup

A representative example of Xiaomi’s strategic push is its smart electric vehicle lineup, which delivered 104,199 units in Q2 2026. These vehicles combine connected infotainment systems, integration with Xiaomi’s mobile and IoT ecosystem, and software-driven features such as advanced driver assistance and over-the-air updates. The company’s ability to sell more than one hundred thousand EVs in a single quarter while growing deliveries by 28.2 percent year over year indicates strong consumer acceptance in a competitive Chinese EV market and reinforces the importance of EVs as a core future revenue driver.

Closing price context for Xiaomi stock

As of August 31, 2026, Xiaomi’s Hong Kong-listed shares closed at 27.62 HKD, down 0.72 percent on the day, with an intraday high of 27.96 HKD and a low of 27.42 HKD and trading volume of 90.43 million shares. This price level sits slightly below an August forecast close near 28.06 HKD and remains well beneath the levels implied by the past year’s performance, where the stock has fallen 29 percent year to date and 48 percent over twelve months in one euro-denominated reference. For investors, this combination of a subdued share price and improving Q2 2026 fundamentals in smartphones, IoT and EVs defines the current Xiaomi stock narrative.

Company fact box

Company: Xiaomi Group

ISIN: KYG9830T1067

Ticker: 01810

Exchange: Hong Kong Stock Exchange

Price (as of August 31, 2026): 27.62 HKD

Sector / Industry: Consumer electronics and smart devices

Disclaimer...

en | KYG9830T1067 | XIAOMI | boerse | 70030521 | bgmi