GAC, CNE100000Q35

GAC stock reacts to August sales drop and Q2 loss warning

Published on 09/04/2026 at 18:20 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

GAC stock is under pressure as the Chinese automaker reports a 6.71 percent year-on-year decline in August vehicle sales and warns of record second quarter losses, while new energy models remain a key growth driver.

GAC, CNE100000Q35, Illustration mit AI erstellt.
GAC, CNE100000Q35, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Guangzhou Automobile Group (GAC, ISIN CNE100000Q35) stock is trading near recent lows as investors digest a fresh warning of record second quarter losses alongside weaker August sales, with the latest Shanghai listing data showing a closing price of 5.120 CNY on September 3, 2026.

August sales slip while new energy growth remains strong

On September 4, 2026, GAC reported that its August 2026 vehicle sales reached 126,584 units, down 6.71 percent year on year, highlighting the pressure on its domestic volumes in a highly competitive Chinese passenger car market. According to an announcement summarized by Eastmoney, August production stood at 126,727 units, a 1.18 percent decline compared with the same month a year earlier.

The same update shows that from January to August 2026 GAC produced 1,026,789 vehicles, a 2.99 percent decrease versus the prior year period, while cumulative sales edged up 0.21 percent to 1,012,603 units. In other words, output is contracting while deliveries are just barely growing, signaling tight margins and inventory management challenges for the group as it navigates intense price competition.

Despite the overall softness, new energy vehicles have become a bright spot in GAC's portfolio. The Eastmoney data indicates that in August 2026 GAC sold 56,481 new energy vehicles, a 47.69 percent year-on-year increase, and between January and August 2026 cumulative new energy sales reached 368,159 units, up 63.06 percent over the same period of 2025. This shift materially increases the share of electrified models in the sales mix and suggests that GAC's transition toward battery electric and hybrid offerings is gaining traction even as traditional internal combustion volumes weaken.

Half-year 2026 figures show revenue and export surge

A separate half-year overview of GAC's 2026 performance underscores how the company is managing to post growth in revenue and exports despite sector-wide headwinds. As reported in a detailed analysis of GAC's interim figures by Sina Finance, total group vehicle sales in the first half of 2026 reached 773,100 units, representing a 2.35 percent increase compared with the first half of 2025.

In the same period, GAC's combined operating revenue exceeded 46.5 billion CNY, up 9.13 percent year on year according to the Sina summary of the 2026 half-year report. That growth rate is significantly higher than the modest volume increase, pointing to an improved sales mix, higher average selling prices for key models and rising contributions from higher value segments such as new energy vehicles and exports.

New energy sales dynamics underpin those revenue gains. The half-year commentary notes that in the first six months of 2026 GAC's new energy vehicle sales surged 68.80 percent year on year, driving total sales of energy-saving and new energy vehicles to 485,600 units and lifting their share of group sales to 62.82 percent, around 14 percentage points higher than a year earlier. For investors, this dramatic change in the product mix is central to the investment case, as higher penetration of electrified models can support margins and differentiate GAC in crowded domestic segments.

The same report emphasizes that GAC's overseas performance has become a second growth curve. In the first half of 2026, GAC's overseas revenue reached 14.013 billion CNY, a 109.27 percent year-on-year increase, effectively more than doubling export turnover versus the first half of 2025. The group highlighted that exports of its own brands rose 132 percent year on year in the first six months, already approaching the full-year 2025 export level and growing at roughly twice the 65.3 percent industry average export growth cited for China as a whole.

Regional data illustrate how this export push is reshaping GAC's footprint. According to the Sina article, GAC's terminal sales in Southeast Asia doubled to about 23,000 vehicles in the first half of 2026, while terminal sales in the Americas reached around 25,000 units, up 75 percent year on year. In the Chinese Hong Kong market, which the company describes as a key bridgehead for new energy exports, GAC's models achieved a market share of around 10 percent in the period from January to July 2026, underscoring the brand's strengthening presence in high-profile urban markets.

Record Q2 loss warning and Shanghai exchange scrutiny

While top line and export growth are noteworthy, profitability is under considerable strain. On September 4, 2026, Reuters reported that state owned Chinese carmakers GAC and JAC forecast record second quarter losses, indicating that GAC expects to deliver its biggest ever loss for the second quarter due to fierce competition both at home and abroad. The Reuters note highlights that higher costs per vehicle, intense price reductions and inventory adjustments are weighing heavily on earnings.

This earnings pressure has also attracted the attention of regulators. A detailed feature in Mexican outlet Ejecentral explains that the Shanghai Stock Exchange requested detailed explanations from GAC regarding declining sales, rising inventories and higher per vehicle costs in its 2025 results. GAC responded in March 2026 with a 26 page document that broke down the impact of lower sales for its Trumpchi and AION brands, increased unit costs, price reductions and adjustments at GAC Honda.

That historical context matters for today's investors because the structural issues identified in the 2025 review still interact with the current environment of aggressive price cuts and rising research and development spending for electric models. The combination of shrinking margins, inventory accumulation and competitive pressures is precisely what underlies the record second quarter loss guidance cited by Reuters, and it helps explain why the Shanghai exchange has remained attentive to GAC's disclosure quality.

Stock valuation, market reaction and DACH relevance

Against this operational backdrop, GAC's Shanghai listed shares have come under sustained pressure in 2026. A detailed quote overview on MarketScreener shows that the Shanghai closing price on September 3, 2026 stood at 5.120 CNY, unchanged on the day, leaving the year to date performance at negative 37.25 percent and the five day variation flat at 0.00 percent.

The same MarketScreener overview notes that the average analyst target price for GAC shares is 4.935 CNY, which is 3.61 percent below the current 5.120 CNY market price. This implies that, on average, covering analysts currently see limited upside and even a modest downside from present levels, reflecting concerns about earnings, inventory risks and execution on the transition toward a higher share of new energy and export driven revenues.

For European investors, GAC's primary listing on the Shanghai Stock Exchange means that access is typically via international brokers rather than a direct Xetra or Tradegate listing, and the share is not part of major DACH indices such as the DAX, MDAX or SMI. Nonetheless, GAC competes directly with German automakers in both China and global markets, particularly in segments where brands like Volkswagen, BMW and Mercedes Benz are also pushing electrified models. The company's intensified focus on exports and new energy vehicles therefore has relevance for DACH sector investors comparing the strategic positioning of Chinese and German auto groups.

Key models and new energy focus

GAC is best known domestically for its Trumpchi branded passenger vehicles and the AION line of new energy cars, which include battery electric sedans and sport utility vehicles positioned in the mid to upper mass market. In the first half of 2026, the company highlighted that sales of new energy models under its own brands grew sharply, contributing to the 68.80 percent rise in overall new energy volumes and the marked increase in the share of energy saving and new energy vehicles in group sales.

For export markets in Southeast Asia and the Americas, GAC has been promoting AION branded electric models and certain Trumpchi vehicles configured to local requirements. These products form the backbone of the 109.27 percent jump in overseas revenue and the strong gains in terminal sales reported for key regions such as Southeast Asia, where sales roughly doubled to about 23,000 units in the first half of 2026, and the Americas, where volumes rose 75 percent to around 25,000 vehicles.

GAC stock price snapshot

As of the close on September 3, 2026, GAC stock on the Shanghai Stock Exchange traded at 5.120 CNY, with year to date performance negative 37.25 percent according to MarketScreener's summary of the listing. With the average target price at 4.935 CNY, 3.61 percent below the current quote, the market is signaling caution as investors weigh robust new energy and export growth against the drag from weaker domestic sales and the company's guidance for a record second quarter loss.

GAC stock at a glance

  • Company: Guangzhou Automobile Group Co., Ltd.
  • ISIN: CNE100000Q35
  • Ticker: 601238
  • Trading venue: Shanghai Stock Exchange
  • Price (as of September 3, 2026): 5.120 CNY
  • Sector / Industry: Automobiles and Components
  • Index membership: Shanghai Composite Index

Follow GAC across social platforms

Disclaimer...

en | CNE100000Q35 | GAC | boerse | 70055592 | bgmi