AGM, US3131483063

Farmer Mac posts USD 125.01 million revenue, while Farmer Mac stock trades at 11.14 times earnings

Published on 10/17/2026 at 22:39 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
Second-quarter net income reached USD 66.95 million in 2026. Farmer Mac stock last stood at USD 203.97 on October 16, 2026, down 1.09 percent on the NYSE.

Quarterly figures and market valuation

  • Farmer Mac reported USD 125.01 million in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026.
  • Net income reached USD 66.95 million in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Farmer Mac stock last stood at USD 203.97 on October 16, 2026, down 1.09 percent on the NYSE.
  • The company had a USD 1.9 billion market capitalization and a 11.14 price-to-earnings ratio on October 16, 2026.
AGM, US3131483063, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Farmer Mac reported revenue of USD 125.01 million and net income of USD 66.95 million for the quarter ended June 2026, with net income up 21.80 percent year over year, according to Business Quant. The last available NYSE price stood at USD 203.97 on October 16, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. ET, down 1.09 percent on the session.

Revenue and earnings in June

The June 2026 quarter gives investors two distinct reference points. Revenue reached USD 125.01 million, while consolidated net income came to USD 66.95 million. Net income was 21.80 percent higher than a year earlier, according to Business Quant.

Stock sits below its yearly high

Farmer Mac stock remained 17.85 percent below its 52-week high of USD 248.29 on October 16, 2026. Its 52-week low was USD 136.57, placing the last price USD 67.40 above that lower mark. The session range ran from USD 202.47 to USD 207.28, with volume of 84,419 shares.

Valuation and investor income

The company had a market capitalization of USD 1.9 billion and a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.14 on October 16, 2026. Its trailing dividend yield was 3.00 percent, while average trading volume was 108,965 shares. Federal Agricultural Mortgage provides a secondary market for agricultural and rural infrastructure loans through its Farm and Ranch, Corporate AgFinance, Power and Utilities, Broadband Infrastructure, Renewable Energy, Funding and Investments segments.

What the market figures indicate

The latest quarter combines USD 125.01 million of revenue with USD 66.95 million of net income, while the share price sits closer to its annual high than its annual low. The 17.85 percent gap to the high leaves the valuation picture tied to earnings delivery rather than to a fresh price extreme.

Market position at a glance

Farmer Mac (NYSE, USD): minus 1.09 percent, price-to-earnings ratio 11.14, market capitalization USD 1.9 billion.

Essent Group (NYSE, USD): plus 1.47 percent, price-to-earnings ratio 9.02, market capitalization USD 5.8 billion.

Next trading perspective

The NYSE was closed on October 17, 2026. The next regular session will put the USD 203.97 last price, the USD 207.28 session high and the USD 248.29 52-week high into a new trading context.

Price and valuation

Farmer Mac stock last stood at USD 203.97 on October 16, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. ET, down 1.09 percent on the NYSE. The stock was 17.85 percent below its 52-week high of USD 248.29.

Farmer Mac stock key data

  • Company: Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
  • ISIN: US3131483063
  • Ticker: AGM
  • Primary exchange: NYSE
  • Price on NYSE (as of October 16, 2026, 4:00 p.m. ET): USD 203.97
  • Change on the NYSE: minus 1.09 percent
  • Market capitalization: USD 1.9 billion (as of October 16, 2026)
  • 52-week range: USD 136.57-248.29 (as of October 16, 2026)
  • Sector / Industry: Financial Services / Credit Services

Market context: Market report S&P 500.

More news and analyses on Farmer Mac stock

Disclaimer...
en | US3131483063 | AGM | boerse | 70351572 | bgmi