IVN, CA46579R1047

Citi raises Ivanhoe Mines stock target from CAD 13.00 to CAD 14.50

Published on 10/15/2026 at 20:40 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
Q3 output reached 76,401 tonnes on October 8, 2026. Ivanhoe Mines stock costs EUR 6.63 on October 15, 2026, while TSX IVN rose 0.38 percent.

Analyst view and operating scale

  • Citi lifted its Ivanhoe Mines target to CAD 14.50 from CAD 13.00 on October 14, 2026.
  • Kamoa-Kakula produced 76,401 tonnes of saleable copper in the third quarter of 2026.
  • Ivanhoe Mines stock costs EUR 6.63 at 8:35 p.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026, while TSX IVN rose 0.38 percent.
  • Ivanhoe Mines traded at a P/E ratio of 76.93 on October 15, 2026.
IVN, CA46579R1047, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Citi raised its price target for Ivanhoe Mines from CAD 13.00 to CAD 14.50 and kept a Buy rating in a report dated October 14, 2026, as Markets Insider reported. The new target is 37.80 percent above the CAD 10.53 TSX price cited for October 15, 2026. Ivanhoe Mines stock was trading at EUR 6.63 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 8:35 p.m. CEST, while IVN was up 0.38 percent in CAD on the TSX.

Production adds a measurable anchor

Ivanhoe Mines reported 76,401 tonnes of saleable copper production from Kamoa-Kakula for the third quarter of 2026 in its October 8, 2026 release. The figure included 61,506 tonnes of copper anode, 2,347 tonnes of toll-treated blister copper, 5,645 tonnes of slag concentrate and 6,904 tonnes of copper fines, according to Ivanhoe Mines.

The same release said 2026 copper guidance remained 290,000 to 310,000 tonnes, with production trending toward the lower end. Kipushi produced 77,147 tonnes of zinc concentrate in the third quarter, a 10 percent quarter-on-quarter increase. These operating figures give the upcoming financial report a clear production benchmark.

Range and valuation define the setup

IVN was at CAD 10.53 on the TSX on October 15, 2026, against a 52-week range of CAD 9.45 to CAD 20.34. The price therefore stood 48.23 percent below the 52-week high and 11.43 percent above the low. Market capitalization was CAD 15.0 billion, while the trailing P/E ratio was 76.93.

Comparison with peers

Ivanhoe Mines (TSX, CAD): plus 0.38 percent, P/E 76.93, market capitalization CAD 15.0 billion

Lundin Mining (TSX, CAD): plus 0.12 percent, P/E 13.06, market capitalization CAD 28.0 billion

Hudbay Minerals (TSX, CAD): minus 1.51 percent, P/E 14.09, market capitalization CAD 15.1 billion

November results set the next date

Ivanhoe Mines plans to report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after market close on November 3, 2026, followed by an investor conference call on November 4, 2026, according to Ivanhoe Mines.

Stock stays below its yearly high

The combination of a CAD 14.50 Citi target, a CAD 15.0 billion market value and a P/E of 76.93 puts operating delivery ahead of valuation changes in the next report. The scheduled November 3 results will provide the next dated test of production and earnings.

Ivanhoe Mines was trading at EUR 6.63 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 8:35 p.m. CEST; IVN was up 0.38 percent in CAD on the TSX on the same date.

The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Ivanhoe Mines stock.

Ivanhoe Mines market data

  • Company: Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
  • ISIN: CA46579R1047
  • Ticker: IVN
  • Primary exchange: TSX
  • Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 15, 2026, 8:35 p.m. CEST): EUR 6.63
  • Market capitalization: CAD 15.0 billion (as of October 15, 2026)
  • 52-week range: CAD 9.45-CAD 20.34 (as of October 15, 2026)
  • Sector / Industry: Basic Materials / Industrial Materials
  • Next earnings date: November 3, 2026

Market context: Market report S&P TSX Composite.

More news and analyses on Ivanhoe Mines stock

Disclaimer...
en | CA46579R1047 | IVN | boerse | 70332273 | bgmi