UltraTech Cement, INE481G01011

UltraTech Cement crosses 2 GW: what it means for UltraTech Cement stock

Published on 10/12/2026 at 10:46 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
UltraTech installed 2,024 MW of green capacity, including 1,580 MW renewable power. A 48 percent power share defines UltraTech Cement stock.
  • UltraTech Cement crossed 2 GW of captive green power capacity after commissioning a 116.55-MW wind project.
  • Installed green capacity reached 2,024 MW, including 1,580 MW of renewable energy and 444 MW of waste heat recovery.
  • First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue rose 15.90 percent to INR 246.48 billion, while EBITDA margin stood at 20.30 percent.
  • The next results date is October 19, 2026, when UltraTech Cement is scheduled to report figures for the quarter ended September 30.
UltraTech Cement, INE481G01011, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

UltraTech Cement (INE481G01011) crossed 2 GW of captive green power capacity after commissioning a 116.55-MW wind project, a milestone reported by The Economic Times on October 5, 2026. The company said its installed green capacity reached 2,024 MW and met 48 percent of power requirements.

Three milestones shape the story

On July 20, 2026, UltraTech Cement reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 consolidated revenue of INR 246.48 billion, up 15.90 percent year over year, according to DSIJ. On September 16, 2026, Ashish Chandra joined senior management as chief manufacturing officer designate, with full responsibility scheduled for April 1, 2027, according to Housegyan. On October 5, 2026, the wind commissioning lifted total green capacity to 2,024 MW, as The Economic Times reported.

What does 2 GW mean for margins?

The energy milestone matters because renewable power and waste heat recovery can reduce exposure to purchased electricity and fuel costs. UltraTech's 2,024 MW total comprises 1,580 MW of renewable energy and 444 MW of waste heat recovery, while the first-quarter fiscal 2027 EBITDA margin was 20.30 percent, down 38 basis points year over year, according to DSIJ. That contrast gives the green-power expansion a measurable operating test: future cost savings must offset the margin pressure recorded in the latest quarter.

Results date sets the next checkpoint

UltraTech Cement is scheduled to consider financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, at a board meeting on October 19, 2026, according to NSE India. The company's investor calendar also places reporting for the half year ending September 30, 2026, in late October, making the next report the first test of demand, pricing and energy-cost trends after the green-capacity milestone.

Market value and listing context

UltraTech Cement had a market capitalization of INR 3.1 trillion as of October 12, 2026. Its 52-week range was INR 10,325.00 to INR 13,110.00, while the stock was listed on the National Stock Exchange of India under ticker ULTRACEMCO and belonged to the NIFTY 50, according to NSE India. The company is therefore entering its next results cycle with a large market footprint and a quantified energy-efficiency program.

UltraTech Cement key facts

  • Company: UltraTech Cement Limited
  • ISIN: INE481G01011
  • Ticker: ULTRACEMCO
  • Primary exchange: National Stock Exchange of India
  • Market capitalization: INR 3.1 trillion (as of October 12, 2026)
  • 52-week range: INR 10,325.00-13,110.00 (as of October 12, 2026)
  • Sector / Industry: Basic Materials / Construction Materials
  • Index membership: NIFTY 50
  • Next earnings date: October 19, 2026

Market context: Market report BSE Sensex.

More news and analyses on UltraTech Cement stock

Disclaimer...
en | INE481G01011 | ULTRATECH CEMENT | boerse | 70299276 | bgmi