UltraTech Cement commissions 4.6 mtpa and Nuvama raises target for UltraTech Cement stock
Published on 10/14/2026 at 15:25 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSCapacity expansion and analyst targets
- UltraTech Cement commissioned 4.6 mtpa of capacity on September 23, 2026.
- Nuvama raised its target from INR 14,502 to INR 15,209 in the October 14, 2026 report.
- UltraTech Cement had a market capitalization of INR 3,175.3 billion as of October 14, 2026.
- The next financial results meeting is scheduled for October 19, 2026.
UltraTech Cement (ISIN INE481G01011) commissioned 4.6 million tonnes per annum of new cement capacity on September 23, 2026, while Nuvama raised its target from INR 14,502 to INR 15,209. ALFA Finder reported the capacity addition, and The Economic Times described Nuvama's target change on October 14, 2026.
Capacity expansion reaches 4.6 mtpa
The September 23 addition lifted UltraTech Cement's total domestic manufacturing capacity to 204.7 million tonnes per annum, according to ALFA Finder. The figure gives the expansion story a concrete operating scale: the new capacity equals 4.6 million tonnes per annum against the reported domestic total.
The same filing record shows that UltraTech Cement redeemed commercial paper worth INR 1.00 billion on September 15, 2026. On September 3, 2026, the company launched its Ultravolt wires and cables business with an investment of INR 18.00 billion, adding a second growth avenue beyond cement.
Q1 growth meets cost pressure
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, consolidated net profit rose 17.00 percent year over year to INR 25.99 billion, while revenue increased 16.00 percent to INR 246.48 billion, The Economic Times reported. The comparison matters because profit growth exceeded revenue growth by 1.00 percentage point, indicating operating leverage in the quarter.
Motilal Oswal's July 20, 2026 research update recorded first-quarter revenue of INR 246.50 billion, adjusted profit after tax of INR 26.10 billion and sales volume of 41.30 million tonnes. It also reported an operating margin of 20.00 percent, down 0.40 percentage points year over year, making fuel and other input costs the key counterweight to volume growth, according to DSIJ.
What comes next for results
UltraTech Cement's board is scheduled to consider financial results on October 19, 2026, according to the NSE. That date places the next reporting checkpoint after the September capacity addition and the first-quarter figures, so the margin trajectory will be the clearest test of the expansion narrative.
Market value and trading context
UltraTech Cement had a market capitalization of INR 3,175.3 billion as of October 14, 2026. Its NSE 52-week range was INR 10,325.00 to INR 13,110.00 on the same date, with the listing identified as ULTRACEMCO and the company classified under Cement and Cement Products by the NSE.
For investors, the numbers point to a clear tension: first-quarter revenue rose 16.00 percent and profit 17.00 percent, while the operating margin fell to 20.00 percent. The September 23 capacity addition expands the long-term platform, but the October 19 results meeting will show whether cost pressure is easing.
Market context: Market report BSE Sensex.
More news and analyses on UltraTech Cement stock
UltraTech Cement key data
- Company: UltraTech Cement Limited
- ISIN: INE481G01011
- Ticker: ULTRACEMCO
- Primary exchange: NSE
- Market capitalization: INR 3,175.3 billion (as of October 14, 2026)
- 52-week range: INR 10,325.00-13,110.00 (as of October 14, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Basic Materials / Construction Materials
- Index membership: NIFTY 50
- Next earnings date: October 19, 2026
