Stabilus bought back 25,995 shares as Stabilus stock sits 31.71 percent below its yearly high
Published on 10/15/2026 at 11:25 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSBuyback, operating figures and dates
- Stabilus acquired 25,995 shares under its buyback program on October 12, 2026.
- Third-quarter revenue reached EUR 299.51 million, while adjusted EBIT margin rose to 10.80 percent in fiscal 2026.
- Stabilus stock trades at EUR 15.98 at 11:13 a.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026, 0.50 percent below the Xetra close of October 14, 2026.
- Stabilus is scheduled to publish its annual report on December 7, 2026.
Stabilus SE (ISIN DE000STAB1L8) was trading at EUR 15.98 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 11:13 a.m. CEST, down 0.50 percent versus the Xetra close of October 14, 2026 at EUR 16.06. The latest company disclosure showed another 25,995-share tranche in the ongoing repurchase program on October 12, 2026, according to EQS News.
Buyback reached 895,616 shares
The October 12 disclosure said Stabilus bought the shares on October 5 at an average price of EUR 15.64. The cumulative total since January 15, 2026 reached 895,616 shares, with purchases executed through Xetra. The program has an authorized volume of up to EUR 20.0 million and is scheduled to run no later than January 15, 2027, according to Stabilus.
What does the buyback mean for Stabilus stock?
The repurchase provides a measurable capital-allocation signal while the operating picture remains mixed. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, revenue reached EUR 299.51 million, down 4.4 percent organically, while adjusted EBIT margin increased to 10.80 percent from 10.50 percent a year earlier, according to Investing.com. Industrial revenue grew 8.00 percent organically, offsetting a 15.00 percent decline in automotive revenue during the same quarter.
Three dated steps in the program
On August 3, 2026, Stabilus reported third-quarter revenue of EUR 299.51 million and an adjusted EBIT margin of 10.80 percent. On October 5, 2026, it disclosed 25,995 repurchased shares and a cumulative total of 869,621 shares. On October 12, 2026, the latest disclosure lifted that cumulative total to 895,616 shares.
Dates for the next reports
Stabilus lists December 7, 2026, for the Annual Report 2026 and January 25, 2027, for the quarterly statement for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, according to Stabilus. The December publication is the next scheduled reporting event for investors tracking the effect of automotive weakness on margins and cash generation.
Stock stays below its yearly high
The stock's 52-week range is EUR 13.18 to EUR 23.40 as of October 15, 2026, putting the Lang & Schwarz price 31.71 percent below the high. Stabilus is listed on Xetra and belongs to the MDAX, while its business spans gas springs, dampers and motion-control systems for automotive and industrial applications.
Stabilus was trading at EUR 15.98 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 11:13 a.m. CEST, 0.50 percent below the Xetra close of October 14, 2026 at EUR 16.06. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Stabilus stock.
Stabilus stock facts
- Company: Stabilus SE
- ISIN: DE000STAB1L8
- Ticker: STM1
- Primary exchange: Xetra
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 15, 2026, 11:13 a.m. CEST): EUR 15.98
- Change versus Xetra close: minus 0.50 percent
- Xetra close (October 14, 2026): EUR 16.06
- Market capitalization: EUR 393.7 million (as of October 15, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 13.18-EUR 23.40 (as of October 15, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Industrials / Machinery
- Index membership: MDAX
- Next earnings date: December 7, 2026
Market context: Market report DAX.
