Deere & Co., US24419L1061

Resilient Deere stock climbs on fresh analyst upgrades and strong 2026 earnings momentum.

Published on 08/31/2026 at 20:05 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Resilient Deere stock gains after a bullish analyst upgrade, supported by solid recent quarterly results and a constructive outlook for agricultural equipment demand.

Aquarellillustration der Skyline von Moline Illinois am Mississippi mit Brücken
Deere & Co. Stadtpanorama Moline Illinois am Mississippi als Aquarell gemalt, ISIN US24419L1061 Firmensitz, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Deere & Co. (US24419L1061) stock is extending its 2026 rally on August 31, 2026, as a bullish analyst call and stronger-than-expected recent earnings reinforce investor confidence in the farm and construction equipment maker.

On August 31, 2026, market data show that Deere shares advanced by 3.24 percent in the latest session, adding to an already strong year-to-date performance of more than 35 percent and underscoring growing optimism around the company’s profit trajectory and end-market recovery. Recent coverage on the 3.24 percent move highlights that the stock’s gains are being driven by upbeat sentiment and supportive fundamentals.

Analyst upgrade lifts price expectations

A key catalyst on August 31, 2026, is a fresh analyst upgrade that raises the implied upside for Deere stock and helps explain the latest price strength. One same-day analyst report notes that the firm has shifted its rating on Deere from a more cautious stance to an Outperform recommendation and increased its 12-month price target from $640 to $800.

This new $800 target compares with the prior $640 level and implies an uplift of $160 per share, or 25 percent above the earlier estimate. The upgrade is framed against an improving outlook for the large-scale North American agricultural equipment market, with the analyst arguing that the current downturn in 2026 should mark a cyclical low ahead of a recovery phase by 2027. By pointing to projected earnings power moving towards $25 per share in 2027 and into the mid-$30 range by 2028, the call suggests that the stock’s valuation can be supported by rising profits as farm incomes and replacement demand stabilize.

Additional commentary on August 31, 2026, emphasizes that Deere shares had already appreciated more than 35 percent since the start of 2026 before the latest upgrade, so the new $800 target comes on top of a substantial rally and positions the shares higher than many existing estimates. One detailed analysis of the rating landscape notes that most covering analysts maintain positive recommendations on Deere, supporting the view that consensus expectations for the company’s medium-term earnings trajectory remain constructive and that the upgrade adds to an already favorable backdrop.

Post-earnings momentum and valuation context

The bullish rating change is arriving while Deere is still benefiting from post-earnings momentum following its latest reported quarter in 2026. A comparative Q2 2026 rundown of agricultural machinery stocks highlights that Deere reported revenues of $12.61 billion in its most recent quarter, representing a 4.9 percent year-over-year increase.

This $12.61 billion revenue figure exceeded analyst expectations by 1.4 percent, signaling that demand for Deere’s equipment and services has held up better than many feared in a period marked by mixed commodity price signals and cautious capital spending by farmers. The same quarter also delivered an earnings-per-share result that beat consensus estimates, confirming that the company’s profit performance is benefiting from disciplined pricing, cost control, and product mix despite macroeconomic uncertainties.

Importantly for investors, the stock’s post-earnings reaction reflects both the top-line growth and the margin resilience. The Q2 2026 review notes that Deere shares are up 8.5 percent since the earnings release, trading at $630.17 during that snapshot. That move, from the pre-earnings level to $630.17, underscores how a mid-single-digit revenue increase combined with an earnings beat can drive a meaningful share-price response when expectations had been subdued.

Beyond the quarter itself, another recent summary of Deere’s financial trajectory points to equipment operations net sales of $11.0 billion in a subsequent reported period, with operating margins of 14.4 percent supported by favorable pricing and a $110 million tariff refund benefit. While this specific report refers to a later quarter in Deere’s fiscal calendar, it reinforces a broader narrative that the company has been consistently converting sales into solid operating profitability through 2026, even as volumes fluctuate with the cycle.

At the same time, valuation-focused analysis shows that the market has rewarded Deere’s fundamentals to the point that the shares now trade at a premium to certain intrinsic value estimates. One GF Value-based assessment on August 31, 2026, cites a current price of $648.67 and an intrinsic value estimate of $437.11, concluding that the stock is 48.4 percent above that proprietary fair-value metric.

For context, the $648.67 price referenced in that valuation piece sits modestly above the latest real-time quote of $648.95 with an intraday gain of 2.95 percent against a prior close of $630.33, as reported by another market-data snapshot on August 31, 2026. Taken together, these figures indicate that Deere shares are trading more than $18 above the previous session’s close and that the current valuation embeds expectations of continued earnings growth and improved end-market conditions.

Supportive year-to-date performance data further illustrate the stock’s strength. According to the same market overview, Deere’s year-to-date appreciation of 38.96 percent by August 31, 2026, reinforces that the rally has been broad-based rather than a one-day spike, and it reflects the market’s reassessment of both short-term profitability and long-term structural demand for precision agriculture and construction equipment.

Sector comparison and earnings outlook

From a sector standpoint, Deere sits among a group of global agricultural machinery manufacturers that have navigated uneven crop-price cycles and capital expenditure plans through 2026. The Q2 2026 agricultural machinery comparison that cited Deere’s $12.61 billion revenue and 4.9 percent year-over-year growth also benchmarks the company against peers such as Lindsay and other equipment makers, showing that Deere’s combination of scale, technology investment, and disciplined pricing has allowed it to deliver above-forecast results.

That same comparison notes that while multiple manufacturers have faced headwinds in parts of their portfolios, Deere’s diversified presence across agriculture, construction, forestry, and turf equipment has provided a buffer. Revenue growth in the latest quarter, combined with an earnings-per-share beat, suggests that the company has been able to offset pressures in some segments with strength in others, a dynamic that may help stabilize earnings through the remainder of the 2026 fiscal year.

Forward-looking commentary accompanying the August 31, 2026 upgrade underscores that analysts expect Deere’s 2026 financial performance to represent a cyclical trough rather than a secular decline. Projections referenced in the detailed upgrade analysis indicate that calendar 2022 revenue of around $50 billion could be followed by 2026 sales dipping below $42 billion, reflecting the cyclical slowdown, before rebounding towards $45 billion in 2027 as replacement cycles and fleet modernization efforts reaccelerate.

On the earnings side, the same analysis points to a current earnings-per-share baseline of $17.99, with forecasts suggesting that Deere’s earnings capacity could rise to $25 per share in 2027 and into the mid-$30 range by 2028. The trajectory from $17.99 to $25 and then into the mid-$30s implies a potential increase of at least 39 percent between the current figure and the 2027 projection, highlighting the leverage that the company’s margin structure and operating efficiency can provide as volumes recover.

Consensus data cited in the upgrade report also indicate that 58 percent of analysts tracking Deere maintain Buy ratings, reflecting a majority-positive stance on the shares at current levels. In the broader agricultural machinery cohort, the proportion of positive ratings is lower for some peers, suggesting that investors may perceive Deere as relatively better positioned for the next phase of the cycle thanks to its technology leadership, channel strength, and diversified end-market exposure.

Commodity price trends play into this outlook. The same-day commentary points out that futures for key crops such as corn and soybeans have recorded strong gains during 2026, supporting improved margins for farmers and boosting expectations for future equipment demand. Higher crop prices can translate into greater capacity for farmers to invest in high-efficiency machinery, which in turn supports Deere’s order book and medium-term revenue visibility.

Core equipment and technology offerings

Deere’s core business revolves around manufacturing and marketing advanced agricultural and forestry machinery, as well as construction and turf equipment, all backed by precision technology solutions. Tractors, combine harvesters, sprayers, and planting equipment form the backbone of its agriculture segment, enabling large-scale and mid-size farmers to optimize planting, harvesting, and field management across diverse geographies.

In recent years, the company has significantly expanded its digital and automation capabilities, integrating GPS guidance, telematics, and data analytics to help customers improve yields, reduce input costs, and manage fleets more effectively. This focus on precision agriculture not only enhances the performance of individual machines but also ties Deere’s equipment into farm-management platforms that can analyze field-level data and recommend optimized planting densities, fertilizer usage, and harvesting schedules.

Beyond agriculture, Deere’s construction and forestry segment supplies excavators, wheel loaders, and forestry harvesters used in infrastructure projects, resource extraction, and land management. The diversity of these offerings provides a counterbalance to agricultural cycles, allowing the company to capture demand from public and private construction spending and forestry operations even when farm equipment orders slow temporarily.

Customer relationships are reinforced through a global dealer network that offers sales, financing, parts, and service support, helping maintain high equipment uptime and customer loyalty. This integrated model of hardware, software, and after-sales service supports recurring revenue streams and provides Deere with data-driven insights into machine utilization and customer needs, which inform product development and future technology upgrades.

Shares and current trading context

Deere & Co. shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker DE, and the stock’s recent performance reflects both the August 31, 2026 upgrade catalyst and the earlier earnings beat. Market-data snapshots on August 31, 2026 show the shares trading at $648.95 during the session, up 2.95 percent compared with the previous closing price of $630.33, and marking a year-to-date gain of 38.96 percent.

For US retail investors, the combination of a stronger-than-expected Q2 2026 revenue figure of $12.61 billion, a 4.9 percent year-over-year increase, and a new $800 price target provides a tangible framework for understanding why Deere stock has continued to climb through the end of August 2026. While valuation metrics such as the GF Value-based intrinsic estimate of $437.11 suggest that the shares trade at a premium of 48.4 percent to that particular fair-value benchmark at a price of $648.67, the analyst community’s focus on rising earnings capacity and improving agricultural fundamentals indicates that the market is willing to pay for Deere’s position at the intersection of advanced machinery and precision technology.

Go deeper

More on Deere stock

Investor Relations

Deere & Co. provides detailed investor information, including quarterly results, guidance, and presentations, on its corporate website, where shareholders can access filings and updates relevant to the company’s financial and strategic developments.

Fact box

Company: Deere & Co.

ISIN: US24419L1061

Ticker: DE

Exchange: NYSE

Price (as of August 31, 2026): $648.95 USD

Market cap: Data based on latest trading session

Sector / Industry: Industrials / Agricultural and construction machinery

Index membership: S&P 500

Disclaimer...

en | US24419L1061 | DEERE & CO. | boerse | 70031919 | bgmi