Renta 4 raises target for Mapfre stock to EUR 4.59
Published on 10/14/2026 at 15:57 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSAnalyst view and operating strength
- Renta 4 lifted its Mapfre target from EUR 4.10 to EUR 4.59 on September 29, 2026.
- Mapfre reported EUR 624 million in attributable result for the first half of 2026, up 9.40 percent year over year.
- Mapfre stock costs EUR 4.30 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026 at 3:40 p.m. CEST, 0.23 percent below the BME close of October 13, 2026.
- Mapfre traded at a P/E ratio of 11.16 and a market capitalization of EUR 13.2 billion on October 14, 2026.
Renta 4 raised its Mapfre target from EUR 4.10 to EUR 4.59 on September 29, 2026, while keeping a Hold rating, according to Bolsamania. The new target lies 6.74 percent above the EUR 4.30 price. Mapfre was trading at EUR 4.30 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026 at 3:40 p.m. CEST, 0.23 percent below the BME close of October 13, 2026 at EUR 4.31.
Half-year earnings reach EUR 624 million
Mapfre's attributable result reached EUR 624 million in the first half of 2026, an increase of 9.40 percent from the same period a year earlier. The insurer also reported EUR 16.127 billion in premiums for the period, up 1.10 percent year over year, according to Mapfre.
The first-half figures included a 92.80 percent non-life combined ratio, a 12.50 percent return on equity and a 208.80 percent solvency ratio. The solvency ratio was measured at the end of the first half of 2026, giving investors a direct measure of capital strength alongside the profit increase.
Stock stays below its yearly high
Mapfre's BME share price had a reported October 13 range of EUR 3.52 to EUR 4.62, placing the Lang & Schwarz price EUR 0.32 below the yearly high. That is a 6.85 percent distance from the high, while the current quote remains EUR 0.78 above the reported yearly low.
The market capitalization was EUR 13.2 billion on October 14, 2026. The current price is therefore close to the upper part of the annual range, but the daily move against the BME close was limited to minus 0.23 percent.
Valuation reflects measured expectations
Mapfre traded at a P/E ratio of 11.16 on October 14, 2026. Renta 4's September 29 analysis estimated that integrating Safety Insurance could add more than 5.00 percent to group net profit over three years, while the transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027, according to Bolsamania. The same analysis placed the group's estimated net profit at EUR 1.380 billion for 2027 and EUR 1.468 billion for 2028.
Comparison with peers
Mapfre (BME, EUR): minus 0.23 percent, P/E 11.16, market capitalization EUR 13.2 billion
Allianz (Xetra, EUR): plus 0.35 percent, P/E 13.99, market capitalization EUR 161.6 billion
IBEX 35 (BME, EUR): plus 0.05 percent, index level 19,220.10
Price holds near the annual high
Mapfre was trading at EUR 4.30 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026 at 3:40 p.m. CEST, 0.23 percent below the BME close of October 13, 2026 at EUR 4.31. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Mapfre stock.
Mapfre stock data
- Company: Mapfre, S.A.
- ISIN: ES0124244E34
- Ticker: MAP.MC
- Primary exchange: BME
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 14, 2026, 3:40 p.m. CEST): EUR 4.30
- Change versus BME close (October 13, 2026): minus 0.23 percent
- BME close (October 13, 2026): EUR 4.31
- Market capitalization: EUR 13.2 billion (as of October 14, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 3.52-EUR 4.62 (as of October 13, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Financials / Insurance
- Index membership: IBEX 35
Market context: Market report IBEX 35.
