Mapfre, ES0124244E34

Renta 4 had raised target for Mapfre stock from EUR 4.10 to EUR 4.59

Published on 10/12/2026 at 10:44 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Mapfre earned EUR 624 million in first-half 2026. Mapfre stock costs EUR 4.26 on October 12, 2026, with EUR 13.0 billion value on October 9.

Key points in brief

  • Renta 4 raised its Mapfre target from EUR 4.10 to EUR 4.59 on September 29, 2026, while retaining Hold.
  • Mapfre reported EUR 624 million of attributable profit for the first half of 2026, up 9.40 percent year over year.
  • The Lang & Schwarz price was EUR 4.26 on October 12, 2026, at a market value of EUR 13.0 billion as of October 9, 2026.
  • The proposed Safety Insurance transaction is expected to add more than 5.00 percent to group net profit over three years and reduce solvency by 10.00 percentage points.
3D-Architekturvisualisierung eines Glashochhauses, assoziiert mit Mapfre S.A. (ES0124244E34)
Architektur-Render eines modernen Bürohochhauses veranschaulicht den Unternehmenssitz von Mapfre S.A., ISIN ES0124244E34, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Renta 4 had raised its target for Mapfre stock from EUR 4.10 to EUR 4.59 on September 29, 2026, according to Bolsamania. The analyst retained a Hold recommendation after Mapfre agreed to acquire Safety Insurance for USD 1.542 billion.

Safety lifts profit expectations

Mapfre reported EUR 624 million in attributable profit for the first half of 2026, up 9.40 percent from the prior-year period. Premiums reached EUR 16.127 billion, while the non-life combined ratio stood at 92.80 percent.

Renta 4 expects Safety to add more than 5.00 percent to Mapfre's group net profit over three years. Its estimates put 2027 net profit at EUR 1.380 billion and 2028 net profit at EUR 1.468 billion, increases of 11.00 percent and 13.00 percent against its previous forecasts, respectively.

What does Safety change?

The transaction expands Mapfre's position in the northeastern United States, but the financial effect comes with a solvency cost. Bolsamania reported that Renta 4 expects the solvency ratio to decline by 10.00 percentage points while remaining inside Mapfre's 175.00 percent to 225.00 percent target range. The 2027 estimate is 207.00 percent.

Three milestones set the sequence

On July 24, 2026, Mapfre presented first-half profit of EUR 624 million through its earnings update. On September 4, 2026, its solvency ratio stood at 208.80 percent, according to 6ix. On September 29, 2026, Renta 4 lifted its target to EUR 4.59 and kept Hold, as Bolsamania reported.

Next dates for the transaction

Safety shareholders are scheduled to vote on the merger on November 3, 2026, while the closing is expected in the first quarter of 2027, according to El Economista. The September 14, 2026 expiration of the US antitrust waiting period removed one condition, but regulatory approval remains part of the closing process, according to the SEC filing.

Mapfre stock stays near its yearly high

Mapfre was trading at EUR 4.26 at Lang & Schwarz on October 12, 2026 at 10:38 a.m. CEST. The BME-listed stock had a 52-week range of EUR 3.52 to EUR 4.62 and a market value of EUR 13.0 billion as of October 9, 2026. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Mapfre stock.

Mapfre stock facts

  • Company: Mapfre, S.A.
  • ISIN: ES0124244E34
  • Ticker: MAP.MC
  • Primary exchange: BME
  • Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 12, 2026, 10:38 a.m. CEST): EUR 4.26
  • Market capitalization: EUR 13.0 billion (as of October 9, 2026)
  • 52-week range: EUR 3.52-EUR 4.62 (as of October 9, 2026)
  • Sector / Industry: Financials / Multi-Line Insurance
  • Index membership: IBEX 35

Market context: Market report IBEX 35.

More news and analyses on Mapfre stock

Disclaimer...

en | ES0124244E34 | MAPFRE | boerse | 70299252 | bgmi