Palo Alto Networks, US6974351057

Palo Alto Networks stock steadies ahead of Q4 earnings as Wall Street bets on 32% revenue growth

Published on 08/31/2026 at 15:01 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Palo Alto Networks stock trades close to analyst targets on August 31, 2026, with Wall Street expecting a 32% revenue jump and strong non-GAAP EPS when the cybersecurity company reports its fiscal fourth-quarter results.

Editorialfoto einer beleuchteten Börsentafel mit Aktiencharts und NASDAQ-Schriftzug
Palo Alto Networks US6974351057 gezeigt als Börsen-Editorialfoto mit NASDAQ-Kurstafel und steigenden Aktiencharts, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (ISIN US6974351057) stock is trading at $371.59 on August 31, 2026, placing the cybersecurity leader slightly above the prevailing analyst consensus target as investors position ahead of its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings release scheduled for September 1 after the market close. Market data as of August 31, 2026 show the shares essentially flat at the latest close, reflecting a wait-and-see stance before a key growth update.

Q4 revenue and EPS expectations point to strong growth

The upcoming fiscal fourth quarter 2026 report is expected to confirm that Palo Alto Networks remains on a powerful growth trajectory in core security operations. Consensus projections compiled from recent previews indicate that Wall Street expects Q4 revenue of $3.35 billion, representing year-over-year expansion of 32% compared with the same period a year earlier. Recent earnings previews note that adjusted earnings per share for the quarter are estimated at $0.98, which would mark further margin leverage on top of already scaled operations.

The same previews highlight that in the prior quarter Palo Alto Networks generated revenue of $3.002 billion, an increase of 31% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $0.85. Quarterly comparisons indicate that moving from $3.002 billion to an expected $3.35 billion in Q4 would add roughly $348 million in incremental quarterly revenue, underscoring how the demand for its security platforms continues to accelerate at scale.

Guidance and full-year outlook underline durable expansion

Beyond the quarter, Palo Alto Networks has previously set out ambitious guidance for fiscal 2026 that analysts expect management to reaffirm or refine with the upcoming release. Current guidance ranges point to full-year fiscal 2026 revenue between $11.415 billion and $11.425 billion, signaling robust double-digit expansion across the company’s portfolio. Recent guidance analysis also notes expectations for diluted non-GAAP EPS between $3.77 and $3.79 for the year, illustrating that profitability is scaling alongside top-line growth.

Palo Alto Networks has indicated that fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue is expected to fall in a range of $3.345 billion to $3.355 billion, effectively bracketing consensus forecasts and implying year-over-year growth aligned with the 32% expansion Wall Street projects. This guidance band captures current analyst revenue estimates and underpins the view that the company can deliver both strong volume and disciplined pricing across firewall, cloud security, and advanced threat prevention offerings.

The full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance between $3.77 and $3.79 compares favorably with the quarterly adjusted EPS trajectory. If Q4 delivers adjusted EPS near the high end of the $0.96 to $0.98 range referenced in recent previews, that would bring the company’s profitability close to the upper bound of its annual target and confirm that operating expense investments in innovation and go-to-market capabilities remain well controlled.

Key operating metrics: NGS ARR and RPO in focus

For this reporting cycle, investors are watching more than just headline revenue and earnings numbers. Palo Alto Networks has placed particular emphasis on next-generation security annual recurring revenue (NGS ARR) and remaining performance obligations (RPO) as core indicators of long-term demand and contract quality. Company guidance for Q4 calls for NGS ARR of $8.9 billion to $8.95 billion, equivalent to year-over-year growth of 59% to 60%. Recent metric-focused previews underscore that this deep recurring revenue base extends beyond traditional hardware and into cloud-delivered security and software subscriptions.

Remaining performance obligations, which capture contracted revenue yet to be recognized, are forecast in Q4 guidance at $20.9 billion to $21.0 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 32% to 33%. This level of RPO means Palo Alto Networks enters fiscal 2027 with a sizable backlog of committed business, providing strong visibility into future cash flows and reinforcing that customers are signing multi-year agreements across strategic security architectures.

These metrics carry particular significance because they help investors differentiate between short-term license or hardware-driven spikes and sustainable subscription growth. The expected 59% to 60% growth in NGS ARR illustrates that the company’s transition toward high-value, cloud-delivered and AI-enabled security services is not only on track but outpacing broader revenue growth. Meanwhile, 32% to 33% expansion in RPO suggests that new deals continue to be signed at scale even as existing customers expand deployments, a constructive sign for long-term retention and upsell potential.

Analyst sentiment, price targets and current valuation

Analyst coverage of Palo Alto Networks remains broadly favorable ahead of the September 1 earnings date. Data cited in multiple previews indicate that 42 analysts have covered the stock over the past 12 months, with 37 assigning a Buy recommendation. The average 12-month price target stands at $369.68, with the highest target at $475, implying that some on Wall Street continue to see double-digit upside from current levels. Analyst target compilations highlight that the consensus view is still firmly constructive.

Recent commentary also points out that Palo Alto Networks stock is trading close to its mean target price. With shares at $371.59 as of August 31, 2026, the current market level is modestly above the $369.68 average target, indicating that the stock price largely reflects existing expectations for Q4 and full-year delivery. Recent valuation discussions note that the high-end analyst target of $475 would represent a substantial potential gain from the latest close if the company can continue to outperform on growth and margins.

Beyond static price targets, the options market is signaling that traders are braced for a sizable move once results are released. A recent pre-market implied volatility report highlights that a weekly 370 straddle expiring shortly after the earnings date is priced for a move of 13% in Palo Alto Networks shares. Implied volatility data suggest that the earnings print and guidance update could re-set expectations quickly, either validating the growth narrative or raising questions about valuation if results disappoint.

Historical performance and recent execution

Ahead of the Q4 announcement, investors also consider the company’s recent track record, especially its fiscal third quarter 2026 performance. Commentary from recent analyses describes Q3 fiscal 2026 as a record period for Palo Alto Networks, supported by exceptional execution across key metrics, acceleration in organic bookings growth, and early outperformance of newly acquired businesses. A recent summary of Q3 fiscal 2026 emphasizes that both core and acquired operations contributed to strong revenue and bookings trends.

Numbers from the prior quarter underline this point: revenue of $3.002 billion in the latest reported quarter marked a 31.15% increase compared with the same period a year earlier, while adjusted EPS of $0.85 exceeded consensus expectations, which had stood at $0.79. Quarterly result breakdowns show that this beat on earnings came alongside rapid growth, a combination that supports the company’s ability to expand at scale without sacrificing profitability.

Looking ahead, the full-year guidance for revenue between $11.415 billion and $11.425 billion and non-GAAP EPS between $3.77 and $3.79 can be interpreted against this historical backdrop. If the company delivers Q4 revenue near the middle of the $3.345 billion to $3.355 billion range and EPS in line with the $0.96 to $0.98 expectations, the fiscal 2026 trajectory would confirm that Palo Alto Networks has successfully navigated both competitive pressure and macroeconomic uncertainty while continuing to grow faster than many peers in enterprise security.

AI-driven security and the Cortex platform

One of the operational drivers behind Palo Alto Networks’ financial momentum is its investment in AI-driven security analytics and automation, particularly through the Cortex platform. Cortex is a cloud-delivered security operations suite designed to ingest telemetry from network, endpoint, and cloud assets and apply machine learning and AI models to detect, investigate, and respond to threats in real time. It can correlate signals across diverse environments and automate response workflows, helping security teams reduce dwell time and respond more consistently to complex attacks.

By combining AI-based analytics, extensive threat intelligence, and automation playbooks, the Cortex portfolio aims to help customers modernize security operations centers and cope with rising alert volumes without simply adding more headcount. This type of capability is increasingly central to large enterprises and service providers that face sophisticated adversaries and must secure distributed infrastructure, including hybrid and multi-cloud deployments, remote workforces, and connected devices. As such, strong growth in NGS ARR and RPO is aligned with wider adoption of platforms like Cortex that embed AI across detection and response workflows.

Shares and market context as earnings approach

With Palo Alto Networks stock at $371.59 as of August 31, 2026, investors see a company that is already priced for strong growth but still has room to surprise if execution remains as robust as guidance implies. The current share level sits modestly above the $369.68 average 12-month analyst target, effectively matching consensus expectations and leaving the high-end $475 target as a stretch scenario contingent on continued outperformance in revenue, NGS ARR, RPO, and earnings.

The forthcoming Q4 fiscal 2026 report after the market close on September 1 will therefore be closely watched for confirmation of the 32% expected revenue growth to $3.35 billion and adjusted EPS near $0.98, as well as for updated commentary on trends in subscription security, AI-enabled products, and large enterprise and government customer demand. For investors, the central question is whether Palo Alto Networks can sustain its combination of high growth and disciplined profitability long enough to justify valuations aligned with or above current price targets, especially given the implied 13% post-earnings swing signaled by options pricing.

Read more

Further details on Palo Alto Networks stock, including intraday price development and extended fundamentals, are available via the latest market data pages and earnings previews referenced in this article.

Cortex XDR: a representative product

Cortex XDR, one of Palo Alto Networks’ flagship offerings, extends the company’s strategy of integrating data and analytics across network, endpoint, and cloud assets to deliver extended detection and response capabilities. The product ingests telemetry from firewalls, endpoint agents, cloud workloads, and other sources to create a unified data lake. Machine learning models analyze this data to surface behavioral anomalies and potential threats while correlation engines tie together events that may appear harmless in isolation but represent coordinated attacks when viewed together.

Customers can use Cortex XDR to triage alerts more efficiently, automate containment actions such as isolating compromised endpoints, and streamline forensic investigations with consolidated incident timelines. In practice, this can reduce mean time to detect and respond, mitigate the impact of ransomware or lateral movement inside networks, and free security analysts from repetitive tasks. The product’s cloud-delivered architecture allows updates to detection models and content to be pushed rapidly, aligning with the fast-evolving threat landscape and supporting the growth in recurring NGS ARR associated with next-generation security services.

Palo Alto Networks stock and closing market view

As of August 31, 2026, Palo Alto Networks stock trades at $371.59 in the United States, reflecting investor confidence in the company’s ability to meet or exceed its fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $3.345 billion to $3.355 billion and adjusted EPS expectations in the $0.96 to $0.98 range. The upcoming earnings release after the close on September 1, combined with strong NGS ARR and RPO guidance, will determine whether the shares move closer to the high-end analyst target of $475 or consolidate around the current average target of $369.68.

Fact box

Company: Palo Alto Networks Inc.

ISIN: US6974351057

Ticker: PANW

Exchange: Nasdaq

Price (as of August 31, 2026): $371.59 USD

Market cap: not specified in available data

Sector / Industry: Information technology / Cybersecurity

Index membership: S&P 500

Disclaimer...

en | US6974351057 | PALO ALTO NETWORKS | boerse | 70029775 | bgmi