MTU Aero Engines stock: Jefferies keeps EUR 460.00 target for MTU stock
Published on 10/16/2026 at 17:25 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSAnalyst view and valuation
- On October 13, 2026, Jefferies kept a EUR 460.00 target for MTU Aero Engines.
- Revenue rose 13.00 percent to EUR 4.69 billion in the first half of 2026.
- MTU Aero Engines stock costs EUR 355.50 at Lang & Schwarz on October 16, 2026 at 5:11 p.m. CEST, 0.71 percent above the Xetra close of October 15, 2026.
- MTU had a P/E ratio of 20.48 and a market capitalization of EUR 19.1 billion as of October 16, 2026.
According to wallstreetONLINE on October 13, 2026, Jefferies kept its Buy rating on MTU Aero Engines (ISIN DE000A0D9PT0) and a EUR 460.00 price target. That target stood 29.54 percent above the stock price at the report date. At Lang & Schwarz, MTU was trading at EUR 355.50 on October 16, 2026 at 5:11 p.m. CEST, up 0.71 percent versus the Xetra close of October 15, 2026.
Revenue growth reached 13.00 percent
Pluang reported on October 6, 2026 that MTU increased revenue 13.00 percent to EUR 4.69 billion in the first half of 2026. The report also cited cash conversion guidance of 50.00 percent to 60.00 percent for the period. The revenue figure gives the analyst target a concrete operating benchmark ahead of the next results cycle.
Price remains below the yearly high
The Lang & Schwarz price of EUR 355.50 on October 16, 2026 at 5:11 p.m. CEST stood 12.18 percent below MTU's 52-week high of EUR 404.80 and 34.06 percent above its 52-week low of EUR 265.20. The range and market measures are dated October 16, 2026. The daily move against the Xetra close was plus 0.71 percent.
Valuation and market size
MTU's market capitalization was EUR 19.1 billion as of October 16, 2026. Its P/E ratio was 20.48, while the dividend yield was 0.01 percent. The current valuation sits below Jefferies' EUR 460.00 target, which was dated October 13, 2026 and implies a 29.54 percent distance above the October 16 price.
Comparison with peers
MTU (Xetra, EUR): plus 0.71 percent, P/E 20.48, market capitalization EUR 19.1 billion
Safran (Euronext Paris, EUR): plus 0.63 percent, P/E 34.26, market capitalization EUR 132.2 billion
Rolls-Royce (LSE, GBP): minus 0.85 percent, P/E 37.53, market capitalization GBP 112.1 billion
Stock position and investor dates
MTU's aerospace and defense profile combines commercial and military engine production with maintenance, repair and overhaul services. The company reported 2025 adjusted revenue of EUR 8.7 billion, adjusted net income of EUR 968.0 million and adjusted EBIT of EUR 1.4 billion on its investor-relations page. Those full-year figures provide historical context beside the first-half 2026 revenue growth.
For investors, the key contrast is clear: the stock trades well below its 52-week high, while the latest reported revenue growth and Jefferies target point to a higher valuation reference. The comparison with Safran and Rolls-Royce also shows that MTU's P/E ratio was lower than both peer readings on October 16, 2026.
MTU was trading at EUR 355.50 at Lang & Schwarz on October 16, 2026 at 5:11 p.m. CEST, plus 0.71 percent versus the Xetra close of October 15, 2026 at EUR 353.00. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of MTU stock.
MTU Aero Engines market data
- Company: MTU Aero Engines AG
- ISIN: DE000A0D9PT0
- WKN: A0D9PT
- Ticker: MTX
- Primary exchange: Xetra
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 16, 2026, 5:11 p.m. CEST): EUR 355.50
- Change versus Xetra close: plus 0.71 percent
- Xetra close (October 15, 2026): EUR 353.00
- Market capitalization: EUR 19.1 billion (as of October 16, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 265.20-EUR 404.80 (as of October 16, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Industrials / Aerospace and Defense
- Index membership: DAX
Market context: Market report DAX.
