Motorola Solutions stock gains as 52-week high follows strong Q2 figures
Published on 09/02/2026 at 20:08 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
Motorola Solutions stock (ISIN US6200763075) is trading close to a new 52-week high around September 2, 2026, after the communications and public-safety specialist reported strong second-quarter 2026 results and raised its full-year guidance, supporting a sustained upward trend in the share price according to market data.
Q2 2026 earnings beat expectations
According to an earnings summary on Investing.com, Motorola Solutions delivered non-GAAP earnings per share of 4.41 USD in the second quarter of 2026 on revenue of 3.13 billion USD.
The same overview states that this revenue figure represented an increase of 13.3 percent year over year in Q2 2026, clearly ahead of the approximately 8.6 percent growth that had been anticipated by parts of the market, illustrating a meaningful outperformance versus expectations.
In addition, data compiled by Indmoney highlight that revenue rose from 2.71 billion USD in the previous quarter to 3.13 billion USD in the most recent quarter, a sequential increase of approximately 15.5 percent and consistent with an average quarterly revenue growth rate of about 13.4 percent over the last two quarters.
Indmoney also reports that Motorola Solutions' net profit climbed from 365.99 million USD to 557.00 million USD over the last two quarters, corresponding to an average quarterly growth rate of 34.3 percent, underscoring how earnings growth has outpaced revenue expansion in recent periods.
Guidance, backlog and analyst sentiment
Investing.com notes that, following the strong Q2 2026 results, Motorola Solutions raised its full-year outlook and now guides for fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS in a range of 17.62 to 17.72 USD, signalling confidence in the sustainability of its earnings trajectory.
The same report attributes the performance to a record backlog and robust demand in public safety and defense, as well as continued strength in software, video and mission-critical communications, with backlog cited at 15.6 billion USD and the company indicating a 2026 revenue outlook of 12.98 billion USD.
Analyst sentiment has reacted positively: Investing.com mentions that UBS increased its price target for Motorola Solutions to 520 USD while maintaining a Buy rating, and BofA Securities raised its target to 530 USD with a similar positive stance, both moves explicitly linked to the 13.3 percent year-over-year revenue growth in Q2 2026 that surpassed prior expectations.
A separate analysis on MarketBeat points out that Motorola Solutions shares recently reached a new 52-week high of 493.96 USD, supported by generally bullish analyst sentiment and a consensus rating described as Moderate Buy with an average price target of about 519.44 USD, placing the current share price below the consensus target.
MarketBeat further notes that firms such as JPMorgan and Piper Sandler have raised their price targets to 545 USD and 530 USD respectively, framing the stock's valuation in the context of the company’s strong earnings delivery and guidance for fiscal 2026 EPS.
More on Motorola Solutions fundamentals
For further figures and regulatory details on Motorola Solutions, including full financial statements and corporate information, you can explore additional data and filings.
D-Fend acquisition strengthens portfolio
Beyond quarterly numbers, Motorola Solutions has also moved strategically to bolster its product offering in public safety and critical infrastructure through acquisitions.
An overview by a and s Middle East reports that Motorola Solutions has completed a 1.5 billion USD acquisition of counter-drone specialist D-Fend Solutions, adding radio frequency cyber-takeover technology to its portfolio.
This transaction meaningfully extends Motorola Solutions' capabilities in addressing unmanned aerial systems risks for public safety agencies and operators of critical infrastructure, and the acquisition size of 1.5 billion USD provides investors with a concrete sense of the company’s capital allocation toward growth initiatives.
From an investor perspective, the combination of double-digit revenue growth in Q2 2026, EPS guidance of 17.62 to 17.72 USD for fiscal 2026 and a sizable 1.5 billion USD acquisition signals that management is pursuing both organic and inorganic growth to deepen its position in mission-critical communications and security technologies.
Key product: WAVE PTX for public safety
One representative product illustrating Motorola Solutions' focus on mission-critical communications is WAVE PTX for public safety, a broadband push-to-talk service aimed at keeping critical users connected across networks.
A product demonstration on the company’s video platform describes WAVE PTX as a carrier-independent broadband push-to-talk service that provides MCPTT-based emergency calling, remote monitoring and ambient listening, among other features, enabling seamless communication for public safety teams even when they operate beyond traditional radio coverage.
By integrating such software and services with its established radio and video hardware portfolio, Motorola Solutions is able to generate recurring revenue streams while deepening the value proposition for public safety, which helps underpin the backlog of 15.6 billion USD highlighted in Q2 2026 and supports the 12.98 billion USD revenue outlook for 2026.
Stock near 52-week high and current valuation
MarketBeat reports that Motorola Solutions shares recently traded as high as 493.96 USD, which it identifies as a new 52-week high, while noting a previous close of 485.30 USD and intraday trading volumes of about 359,269 shares on that move.
Data from Indmoney as of September 2, 2026 at 2:15 PM India Standard Time indicate that Motorola Solutions share price stood at 491.24 USD, with a day high of 494.85 USD and a low of 486.27 USD, placing the current trading level slightly below the 52-week high but comfortably above recent lows.
Indmoney also notes that in the last seven days Motorola Solutions stock has moved up by around 0.8 percent, a modest but positive short-term performance that sits within a broader multi-quarter upward trend driven by earnings and guidance.
A separate price snapshot from Fidelity’s factsheet for Motorola Solutions shows a sell price of 488.02 USD and a buy price of 495.00 USD, with a mid price noted at 5.94 USD above the previous level, corresponding to a gain of 1.22 percent and updated at 00:55 AM Eastern Daylight Time on September 2, 2026, underlining that the stock has recently been bid up by more than 1 percent in that trading window.
With the share price in the high 480s to low 490s USD range and analyst targets from UBS and BofA Securities at 520 USD and 530 USD respectively, the market is currently valuing Motorola Solutions below the latest Buy-side targets but near its own 52-week high, reflecting both confidence in the 2026 earnings trajectory and an already substantial valuation for the business.
Motorola Solutions at a glance
- Company: Motorola Solutions Inc.
- ISIN: US6200763075
- Ticker: MSI
- Trading venue: NYSE (primary listing)
- Price (as of September 2, 2026): 491.24 USD
- Market capitalization: Not specified in available price snapshots
- Sector / Industry: Communications equipment and public safety technology
- Index membership: S and P 500
