Mahindra, INE101A01026

Kotak cuts target from INR 4,175.00 to INR 4,000.00 for Mahindra stock

Published on 10/14/2026 at 14:14 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Revenue hit INR 581.88 billion in first-quarter fiscal 2027. Mahindra stock was INR 2,793.70 on October 14, 2026, down 2.47 percent versus the NSE close.

Analyst view and reporting date

  • Kotak Institutional Equities lowered its Mahindra target from INR 4,175.00 to INR 4,000.00 on October 14, 2026.
  • Revenue reached INR 581.88 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027.
  • Mahindra stock was INR 2,793.70 on October 14, 2026 at 3:29 p.m. IST, down 2.47 percent on the day on the NSE.
  • Mahindra is scheduled to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on November 5, 2026.
Mahindra, INE101A01026, Illustration mit AI erstellt.
Mahindra, INE101A01026, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Mahindra stock (ISIN INE101A01026) was INR 2,793.70 on the NSE at 3:29 p.m. IST on October 14, 2026, down 2.47 percent from the NSE close of INR 2,864.40 on October 13, 2026. On the same date, CNBC TV18 reported that Kotak Institutional Equities cut its target for Mahindra from INR 4,175.00 to INR 4,000.00 while retaining a Buy rating. The new target was 43.18 percent above the NSE price at the time of the report.

Revenue reaches INR 581.88 billion

Mahindra's first-quarter fiscal 2027 figures provide the operating counterweight to the target reduction. The company's investor-relations page lists consolidated revenue of INR 581.88 billion and consolidated profit after tax of INR 54.55 billion for the period.

Mahindra also identifies a 23.00 percent annualized consolidated return on equity for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. AlfaFinder reported that first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue grew 28.00 percent and profit after tax increased 34.00 percent.

Stock sits 27.25 percent below high

The NSE price of INR 2,793.70 stood 27.25 percent below the 52-week high of INR 3,839.90 and 1.80 percent above the 52-week low of INR 2,744.30 on October 14, 2026. Trading volume was 2,944,683 shares against an average volume of 2,237,410 shares.

The figures place the stock close to its annual low while the target remains materially higher. That gap makes the next results important for testing whether the operating growth cited for the first quarter can offset the concerns around tractors, SUV market share and commodity costs described in the Kotak report.

Valuation and November results

Mahindra's market capitalization was INR 3.4 trillion on October 14, 2026. Its price-to-earnings ratio was 16.98 and its trailing dividend yield was 0.01 percent.

NDTV Profit reported that Mahindra will declare its second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on November 5, 2026. The date covers the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Comparison with peers

Mahindra (NSE, INR): minus 2.47 percent, price-to-earnings ratio 16.98, market capitalization INR 3.4 trillion.

Tata Motors (NSE, INR): minus 0.40 percent, price-to-earnings ratio 1.55, market capitalization INR 1.3 trillion.

Eicher Motors (NSE, INR): minus 1.12 percent, price-to-earnings ratio 33.71, market capitalization INR 1.9 trillion.

Price remains near yearly low

Mahindra stock was INR 2,793.70 on the NSE on October 14, 2026 at 3:29 p.m. IST, down 2.47 percent on the day versus the NSE close of INR 2,864.40 on October 13, 2026.

Mahindra market data

  • Company: Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
  • ISIN: INE101A01026
  • Ticker: M&M
  • Primary exchange: NSE
  • Price NSE (as of October 14, 2026, 3:29 p.m. IST): INR 2,793.70
  • Change versus NSE close: minus 2.47 percent
  • NSE close (October 13, 2026): INR 2,864.40
  • Market capitalization: INR 3.4 trillion (as of October 14, 2026)
  • 52-week range: INR 2,744.30-INR 3,839.90 (as of October 14, 2026)
  • Sector / Industry: Consumer discretionary / automobiles
  • Next earnings date: November 5, 2026

Market context: Market report BSE Sensex.

More news and analyses on Mahindra stock

Disclaimer...

en | INE101A01026 | MAHINDRA | boerse | 70324525 | bgmi