JPMorgan reports a 7.27 percent K+S holding and K+S stock trades 25.09 percent below its high
Published on 10/14/2026 at 12:41 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSVoting position and quarterly timing
- JPMorgan's total K+S position reached 7.27 percent on October 13, 2026.
- Second-quarter revenue rose 12.29 percent year over year to EUR 978.30 million.
- K+S stock trades at EUR 14.00 at 12:36 p.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026, 0.14 percent above the Xetra close of October 13, 2026.
JPMorgan reported total positions of 7.27 percent in K+S on October 13, 2026, while K+S stock trades 25.09 percent below its 52-week high of EUR 18.69. The filing gives the market a fresh ownership datapoint, but the next operating test remains the third-quarter report.
JPMorgan raises its position
According to EQS Group on October 13, 2026, JPMorgan's total position reached 7.27 percent, up from 6.37 percent in its previous notification. The filing assigned 3.14 percent to voting rights attached to shares and 4.12 percent to instruments.
The ownership change is material because the company has 179.10 million voting rights, according to the same filing. At EUR 14.00, the stock remains EUR 4.69 below its 52-week high and EUR 3.65 above its 52-week low of EUR 10.35.
Second-quarter revenue rose 12.29 percent
K+S generated EUR 978.30 million of revenue in the second quarter of 2026, compared with EUR 871.20 million in the second quarter of 2025. IT BOLTWISE reported operating EBITDA of EUR 176.00 million for the same period.
The company also raised its 2026 EBITDA outlook to EUR 680.00 million to EUR 760.00 million from EUR 680.00 million to EUR 730.00 million, as K+S stated in its H1 2026 release. The combination of higher revenue and a wider earnings range gives investors two separate markers for the November update.
What does the holding mean for K+S?
JPMorgan's 7.27 percent total position adds an institutional ownership signal, while the price remains 25.09 percent below the yearly high. The contrast places greater weight on whether third-quarter earnings can sustain the revenue improvement recorded in the second quarter.
Three dated K+S developments
On June 2, 2026, K+S announced the acquisition of two evaporated salt production sites from Qemetica. On August 12, 2026, K+S reported second-quarter revenue of EUR 978.30 million and operating EBITDA of EUR 176.00 million for the second quarter of 2026, according to IT BOLTWISE. On October 13, 2026, JPMorgan disclosed total positions of 7.27 percent, according to EQS Group.
November report sets next date
K+S is scheduled to publish its third-quarter report on November 10, 2026, at 7:00 a.m., followed by a conference call, Stock-World reported on October 9, 2026. The date gives the recent revenue increase and the EUR 680.00 million to EUR 760.00 million EBITDA outlook a defined next checkpoint.
K+S stock stays below its yearly high
K+S stock was trading at EUR 14.00 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026 at 12:36 p.m. CEST, which was 0.14 percent above the Xetra close of October 13, 2026 at EUR 13.98. The stock's market capitalization was EUR 2.5 billion, and its primary listing is Xetra under ticker SDF.
The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of K+S stock.
K+S stock facts
- Company: K+S Aktiengesellschaft
- ISIN: DE000KSAG888
- WKN: KSAG88
- Ticker: SDF
- Primary exchange: Xetra
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 14, 2026, 12:36 p.m. CEST): EUR 14.00
- Change versus Xetra close: plus 0.14 percent
- Xetra close (October 13, 2026): EUR 13.98
- Market capitalization: EUR 2.5 billion (as of October 14, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 10.35-EUR 18.69 (as of October 14, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Basic Materials / Agricultural Inputs
- Index membership: MDAX
- Next earnings date: November 10, 2026
Market context: Market report DAX.
