Jefferies sets INR 10,350 target for Apollo Hospitals stock
Published on 10/13/2026 at 13:24 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS- Jefferies assigned Apollo Hospitals a Buy rating and an INR 10,350 target on October 2, 2026.
- Fiscal 2027 first-quarter revenue reached INR 70.44 billion against INR 68.86 billion consensus.
- Apollo Hospitals stock was last at INR 7,871.00 on NSE on October 13, 2026 at 3:28 p.m. IST, up 1.23 percent versus the NSE close of October 12, 2026.
- Apollo Hospitals traded at a P/E ratio of 54.17 and a market capitalization of INR 1,131.7 billion on October 13, 2026.
Jefferies assigned Apollo Hospitals a Buy rating and an INR 10,350 target on October 2, 2026, according to The Economic Times. Against the NSE price of INR 7,871.00 on October 13, 2026, that target lies 31.47 percent higher. Apollo Hospitals stock was last at INR 7,871.00 on NSE on October 13, 2026 at 3:28 p.m. IST, up 1.23 percent versus the NSE close of October 12, 2026 at INR 7,775.00.
Revenue clears consensus
Fiscal 2027 first-quarter revenue reached INR 70.44 billion, compared with consensus of INR 68.86 billion. Investing.com listed the figures for the period ended June 2026 and reported earnings per share of INR 40.40 against INR 39.02 consensus on August 12, 2026. Revenue therefore exceeded consensus by 2.29 percent, while earnings per share exceeded consensus by 3.54 percent.
Price sits inside yearly range
The NSE price of INR 7,871.00 stood between the 52-week low of INR 6,696.50 and high of INR 9,070.50 on October 13, 2026. The price was 13.22 percent below the high and 17.54 percent above the low. Trading volume reached 483,437 shares against an average of 422,151 shares.
The valuation remains measurable against the hospital group comparison. Apollo Hospitals carried a P/E ratio of 54.17 and a market capitalization of INR 1,131.7 billion on October 13, 2026. Fortis Healthcare traded at a P/E ratio of 54.50, while Max Healthcare traded at 57.75.
Comparison with peers
Apollo Hospitals: plus 1.23 percent, P/E 54.17, market capitalization INR 1,131.7 billion
Fortis Healthcare (NSE, INR): minus 0.11 percent, P/E 54.50, market capitalization INR 571.1 billion
Max Healthcare (NSE, INR): minus 0.57 percent, P/E 57.75, market capitalization INR 838.0 billion
Market data and valuation
The current comparison places Apollo Hospitals above Fortis Healthcare on market capitalization and below Max Healthcare on the reported P/E ratio. Jefferies also estimated a fiscal 2026 to fiscal 2029 earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization compound annual growth rate of 20 percent in its October 2, 2026 assessment, although that forecast is separate from the reported first-quarter figures.
Trading data show a positive 1.23 percent session move for Apollo Hospitals, while both selected peers were lower. The next reported period is listed for November 5, 2026 by Investing.com, with consensus revenue of INR 74.98 billion and earnings per share of INR 42.78.
Trading closes higher on NSE
Apollo Hospitals was last at INR 7,871.00 on NSE on October 13, 2026 at 3:28 p.m. IST, up 1.23 percent versus the NSE close of October 12, 2026 at INR 7,775.00. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Apollo Hospitals stock.
Apollo Hospitals market data
- Company: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
- ISIN: INE437A01024
- Ticker: APOLLOHOSP
- Primary exchange: NSE
- Price NSE (as of October 13, 2026, 3:28 p.m. IST): INR 7,871.00
- Change versus NSE close: plus 1.23 percent
- NSE close (October 12, 2026): INR 7,775.00
- Market capitalization: INR 1,131.7 billion (as of October 13, 2026)
- 52-week range: INR 6,696.50-INR 9,070.50 (as of October 13, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Health Care / Health Care Providers and Services
Market context: More news and analyses on Apollo Hospitals stock
