Intuitive Surgical, US46120E6023

Intuitive Surgical stock trades well below its 52-week high as Q2 2026 growth supports da Vinci outlook

Published on 09/01/2026 at 07:03 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

Intuitive Surgical stock is holding in the low $370s, far under its 52-week peak, while strong Q2 2026 procedure and revenue growth from the da Vinci and Ion platforms shapes expectations ahead of the next earnings release.

Overhead-Flatlay von laparoskopischen Trokaren und artikulierten Endeffektor-Instrumenten mit Metallfinish in geometrischer Anordnung auf weißem Hintergrund, weiches Studiolicho von oben
Intuitive Surgical US46120E6023 Flatlay zeigt chirurgische Roboterinstrumente und Trokar Komponenten auf weißem Untergrund, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (US46120E6023) stock is quoted at $372.60 on Nasdaq as of August 30, 2026, placing the shares significantly below their 52-week high of $603.88 even as the company reports robust growth from its da Vinci and Ion robotic surgery platforms in recent quarters. As recent market data compiled on August 30, 2026 indicate, the latest regular-session close at $372.60 followed a prior close of $367.07, with the day’s trading range spanning $366.74 to $373.40 and underscoring that investors are pricing in both strong procedure trends and questions about the pace of future growth. For retail investors, the combination of a lower share level against double-digit revenue and procedure growth is central to how Intuitive Surgical’s valuation story now develops.

Q2 2026 results show double-digit growth

Recent analysis of Intuitive Surgical’s second-quarter 2026 results highlights that revenue for Q2 2026 reached $2.89 billion, an increase of 19 percent compared with the prior-year quarter, confirming that the company’s core robotic surgery business continues to expand at a healthy clip. In the same quarter, worldwide procedures performed on Intuitive’s systems rose around 16 percent year over year, reflecting continued adoption of minimally invasive surgery using the da Vinci and Ion platforms and supporting a largely recurring revenue base linked to instruments, accessories, and services. The company’s da Vinci installed base reached 11,710 systems in Q2 2026, up 12 percent from the comparable period a year earlier, while the Ion installed base climbed to 1,096 systems, an increase of 21 percent, showing that hospitals are adding both platforms for a wider range of procedures.

Within Intuitive Surgical’s revenue mix for Q2 2026, instruments and accessories revenue rose 18 percent to $1.73 billion, underlining the importance of the consumables and usage-driven component of the business model as procedure volumes rise. Net income for the quarter reached $818 million, giving investors a clearer view of profitability alongside the double-digit top-line expansion. Taken together, these Q2 2026 figures suggest that Intuitive Surgical is sustaining high-teens growth rates in both revenue and procedure volume, even as overall expectations have shifted toward a modest deceleration from the exceptionally strong growth seen in prior years.

Q1 2026 momentum and 2025 context

The company’s first quarter of 2026 also delivered strong operational metrics, providing further context for today’s share price level. In Q1 2026, total procedures across Intuitive Surgical’s platforms grew 17 percent, with da Vinci procedures increasing 16 percent to 847,000 and Ion procedures jumping 39 percent to 43,000, illustrating the differentiated growth profile of the newer Ion endoluminal platform versus the more established da Vinci system. Quarter one revenue reached $2.77 billion, up 23 percent year over year, while recurring revenue rose 23 percent to $2.4 billion and accounted for 86 percent of total revenue, a figure that emphasizes the stability provided by the installed base and ongoing procedure volume.

Service revenue in Q1 2026 increased 19 percent to $434 million, reflecting a 12 percent expansion in the da Vinci installed base and a 22 percent increase in the Ion installed base compared with the prior-year quarter. Service revenue per system for the da Vinci installed base rose 6 percent year over year, driven by a higher mix of the newer da Vinci 5 systems, which carry enhanced capabilities and, in many cases, higher service profiles. These metrics show that Intuitive Surgical has been able to grow not only the number of systems in the field but also the revenue per system as hospitals upgrade to newer platforms and expand usage.

Looking at fiscal-year 2025 as a historical comparison, Intuitive Surgical generated revenue of $10.06 billion in 2025, up 21 percent from $8.35 billion in 2024, while worldwide da Vinci procedures increased 18 percent to roughly 3.15 million and the installed base rose to 11,106 systems, a 12 percent gain. The company also placed 870 da Vinci 5 systems in 2025, more than double the 362 placed in 2024, illustrating rapid customer adoption of the latest-generation platform and providing a backdrop for the double-digit quarterly growth seen in 2026. Historically, these 2025 figures frame how the current year’s guidance and quarterly trends represent a slight deceleration from an exceptionally strong prior year, an aspect that informs valuation debates around the stock today.

Guidance and growth expectations into late 2026

Intuitive Surgical has guided for global da Vinci procedure volumes to increase around 13 percent to 15 percent in 2026, a range that signals solid growth but a slower pace than the 18 percent worldwide procedure expansion recorded in fiscal 2025. Per recent coverage of the company’s outlook, this guidance range is central to investor expectations for the second half of 2026 and the upcoming third-quarter earnings release. One detailed overview of Intuitive Surgical’s growth profile notes that key metrics in Q2 2026, including the 19 percent revenue increase to $2.89 billion and the 16 percent worldwide procedure growth, align broadly with the mid-teens growth band implied by the full-year procedure guidance, suggesting that management is delivering within its stated range.

Looking ahead, Intuitive Surgical’s investor-facing information confirms that the company announced its second-quarter earnings on July 16, 2026 and has scheduled participation at a healthcare conference on September 9, 2026, reinforcing that the earnings calendar remains active as the market monitors subsequent updates to procedure and revenue trends. Separately, a detailed sector analysis points out that both the da Vinci and da Vinci 5 systems, along with the Ion platform, remain key drivers of Intuitive Surgical’s share of the robotic-assisted surgery market, contributing to expectations that the company will continue to deliver mid-teens expansion in volumes over the medium term. For investors, the guidance band of 13 percent to 15 percent procedure growth in 2026 is critical, because any deviation from this range at the forthcoming quarterly reports could trigger reassessments of valuation and long-term growth assumptions.

Analyst targets and share-price context

Market-data overviews compiled in late August 2026 show Intuitive Surgical stock trading at $372.60 on Nasdaq as of August 30, 2026, compared with a 52-week high of $603.88. This gap of over $230 between the current quote and the 52-week peak amounts to a decline of roughly 38 percent from the high, highlighting a substantial reset in the share price despite sustained double-digit growth in revenue and procedures. One same-day commentary on institutional holdings notes that the consensus analyst price target stands at $508.68 with a “Moderate Buy” rating, implying potential upside of over $130 from the current level if those targets are reached, though recent mixed analyst actions and insider sales have added a layer of caution to the bullish thesis.

Another detailed article on Intuitive Surgical’s capital-market positioning explains that analyst price objectives have been adjusted downward in recent months even as ratings have in some cases been upgraded. For example, one bank raised its view on the shares to a more positive stance but lowered its price target to $500, while other institutions trimmed their targets to levels such as $450 and $400 in July 2026. These revised targets cluster below the prior highs yet above the current trading range, indicating that while the analyst community still expects gains from the present $372.60 level, it has moderated its expectations versus earlier, more aggressive scenarios. The numerical spread between the current quote, the consensus target of $508.68, and the 52-week high of $603.88 therefore serves as a concrete benchmark for how sentiment has recalibrated around Intuitive Surgical stock.

Institutional investors have also taken differing approaches to Intuitive Surgical in filings reported in late August 2026. One quantitative investment firm has increased its stake in the company at share levels around $372.60, suggesting confidence in the long-term robotics and minimally invasive surgery opportunity at current valuations. In contrast, another advisory firm disclosed a reduction in its holdings while noting the same $372.60 opening level and the gap relative to the $603.88 12-month high, indicating a more cautious stance amid concerns about slower procedure growth or broader market volatility. These contrasting moves underscore that Intuitive Surgical stock now sits at a level where both optimistic and risk-conscious investors can find numerical support for their positions.

Manufacturing expansion and da Vinci platform

Beyond quarterly numbers and price targets, Intuitive Surgical is investing heavily to support future growth in its da Vinci franchise. A recent report describes how the company plans to invest $500 million over five years in a new manufacturing facility in Penang, Malaysia, with construction beginning on August 17, 2026. This plant is intended to strengthen the supply chain and production capacity for da Vinci systems, ensuring that Intuitive Surgical can meet global demand for its robotic platforms as hospitals continue to adopt minimally invasive procedures. The scale of the investment illustrates management’s confidence in long-term procedure growth and the need for additional production capability to support both existing da Vinci models and the newer da Vinci 5 systems.

The same coverage notes that, alongside this manufacturing commitment, Intuitive Surgical reported that its installed base of da Vinci systems worldwide reached 11,710 units in the second quarter of 2026, consistent with figures from detailed financial and sector analyses. Within this installed base, the da Vinci 5 system has gained particular traction, with 870 units placed during fiscal 2025 compared with 362 in 2024, indicating strong customer interest in the enhanced platform. These placements contribute to both higher service revenue per system, as observed in Q1 2026, and greater instruments and accessories usage, feeding into the company’s recurring revenue streams. For investors, the combination of a larger installed base, rapid da Vinci 5 adoption, and a new production facility in Malaysia offers a tangible narrative of capacity-building behind the reported growth metrics.

Procedure dynamics and regional trends

While Intuitive Surgical’s global procedure numbers continue to rise, some regional dynamics are more nuanced. A detailed market report notes that the growth rate of da Vinci procedures in the United States slowed to 12 percent in Q2 2026, down from 14 percent in Q1 2026, with the company citing factors such as changes in insurance coverage under the Affordable Care Act as partial explanations. This deceleration in the largest market contrasts with higher growth rates in other regions and with the stronger 39 percent increase in Ion procedures observed in Q1 2026. The shift highlights that while overall worldwide procedures still grew around 16 percent in Q2 2026, the composition of growth is evolving across geographies and platforms.

In this context, Intuitive Surgical’s guidance for 13 percent to 15 percent worldwide da Vinci procedure growth in 2026, compared with the historical 18 percent in 2025, takes on additional importance. Investors are now focusing on whether regions outside the United States, as well as the expansion of Ion and the da Vinci 5 system, can offset slower growth in mature markets and sustain the mid-teens overall pace. If upcoming quarterly reports show procedure growth at the lower end of the guidance band, particularly in the United States, some analysts may revisit their price targets and ratings; conversely, if growth comes in at or above the high end of the range, especially via international expansion and new indications, the current gap between the $372.60 share price and the $508.68 consensus target could narrow more quickly.

Da Vinci 5 system and clinical applications

At the product level, Intuitive Surgical’s da Vinci 5 system is emerging as a central pillar of its future growth strategy. The company’s own disclosures and industry analyses for fiscal 2025 indicate that 870 da Vinci 5 systems were placed during that year, more than doubling the 362 systems placed in 2024, a rate of increase that signals strong clinician and hospital demand for the upgraded platform. The da Vinci 5 system is designed for soft-tissue surgery across multiple specialties, including urology, gynecology, general surgery, and thoracic procedures, and incorporates enhanced ergonomics, advanced imaging, and more finely tuned instrument control compared with prior-generation systems. These improvements are intended to help surgeons perform complex minimally invasive operations with greater precision, potentially reducing hospital stays and complication rates.

Because the da Vinci franchise follows a business model in which each system installation leads to recurring revenue from instruments, accessories, and servicing, the rapid rollout of da Vinci 5 systems has both clinical and financial implications. As seen in Q1 2026, service revenue per system for the da Vinci installed base rose 6 percent year over year, driven in part by the higher mix of da Vinci 5 units. Moreover, the number of da Vinci procedures has been growing at double-digit rates, with Q2 2026 worldwide procedure growth of around 16 percent and fiscal 2025 growth of 18 percent; this expansion directly drives instruments and accessories revenue, which increased 18 percent in Q2 2026 to $1.73 billion. For investors, da Vinci 5 represents a lever that can deepen Intuitive Surgical’s economic moat by increasing both usage intensity and system upgrade cycles in its installed base.

Closing view on Intuitive Surgical stock

As of August 30, 2026, Intuitive Surgical stock trades at $372.60 on Nasdaq, well below the 52-week high of $603.88, and within a trading range that reflects both strong recent earnings and moderated expectations for future procedure growth. The latest price context, combined with Q2 2026 revenue of $2.89 billion, up 19 percent year over year, and worldwide procedure growth of about 16 percent, suggests that the current share level embeds a mix of confidence in the company’s da Vinci and Ion platforms and caution around the pace of expansion in key markets. For retail investors evaluating the stock, concrete numerical benchmarks such as the consensus analyst price target of $508.68, the mid-teens 2026 procedure growth guidance, and the sizable spread between the present quote and the 52-week high provide a grounded framework for understanding how Intuitive Surgical’s valuation now stands.

Read more

Intuitive Surgical investor information

Da Vinci robotic surgery platform

Intuitive Surgical’s flagship da Vinci robotic surgery platform is built to enable minimally invasive procedures by combining high-definition 3D visualization, wristed instruments with multiple degrees of freedom, and ergonomic surgeon consoles that translate hand movements into precise instrument actions inside the patient. Over time, the platform has evolved through multiple generations, culminating in the da Vinci 5 system, which integrates enhanced imaging, improved instrument design, and workflow refinements aimed at reducing operating-room friction. Across specialties such as prostatectomy, hysterectomy, colorectal surgery, and bariatric procedures, da Vinci systems are used to perform operations through small incisions, which can reduce blood loss, shorten hospital stays, and potentially improve recovery times compared with traditional open surgery.

From an economic standpoint, each da Vinci system installation typically leads to ongoing revenue streams linked to procedure volume. Hospitals purchase and replace instruments and accessories that are used for a limited number of procedures, and they pay service fees to maintain system uptime and access upgrades. As the installed base has expanded to 11,710 systems in Q2 2026 and worldwide procedures have grown at mid-teens rates, these recurring revenue components have become the majority of Intuitive Surgical’s business, with recurring revenue accounting for 86 percent of total revenue in Q1 2026. This mix gives investors visibility into future cash flows that are tied to how often the systems are used, making deeper understanding of procedure growth trends critical when interpreting both quarterly results and the share price.

Price level and investor perspective

Intuitive Surgical stock closed the latest regular Nasdaq session at $372.60 on August 30, 2026, compared with a prior close of $367.07 and a 52-week high of $603.88, framing a current price that sits well below both recent peaks and consensus analyst targets. With Q2 2026 revenue of $2.89 billion, up 19 percent year over year, and worldwide procedures rising around 16 percent, the numerical picture suggests that the company continues to deliver strong operational performance even as share levels reflect more conservative growth expectations than in the past. For investors, the interplay between the mid-teens procedure growth guidance for 2026, the historical 18 percent worldwide procedure expansion in 2025, and the sizable gap between the present share price and both the $508.68 consensus target and the $603.88 52-week high is central to assessing how Intuitive Surgical stock may evolve as new data points emerge in the coming quarters.

Fact box

Company: Intuitive Surgical Inc.

ISIN: US46120E6023

Ticker: ISRG

Exchange: Nasdaq

Price (as of August 30, 2026, close): $372.60 USD

Sector / Industry: Health care equipment - robotic-assisted surgery

Index membership: Nasdaq-100

Disclaimer...

en | US46120E6023 | INTUITIVE SURGICAL | boerse | 70033520 | bgmi