Enlight Renewable Energy, IL0007200111

Enlight buys 400 MWh battery project: what it means for Enlight Renewable Energy stock

Published on 10/13/2026 at 09:04 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

A 100 MW Finnish project changed hands on October 5, 2026. For Enlight Renewable Energy stock, it adds 400 MWh of storage capacity.

  • Enlight acquired a 100 MW and 400 MWh ready-to-build battery project in Finland on October 5, 2026.
  • The Pyhäjoki project expands Enlight's European energy-storage portfolio and is planned for connection to Elenia's 110 kV grid.
  • Second-quarter 2026 revenue and income rose 55 percent to USD 210.0 million, while adjusted EBITDA increased 67 percent to USD 160.0 million.
  • Management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to USD 790.0 million-USD 820.0 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance to USD 565.0 million-USD 585.0 million.
Enlight Renewable Energy, IL0007200111, Illustration mit AI erstellt.
Enlight Renewable Energy, IL0007200111, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Enlight bought a 100 MW battery-storage project in Finland on October 5, 2026, adding a ready-to-build asset with 400 MWh of capacity to its European portfolio. Usva Energia said the Pyhäjoki project had reached ready-to-build status in July and was sold to Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.

What does 400 MWh add

The project is designed to connect to Elenia's 110 kV distribution grid and provide flexibility and balancing capacity to Finland's power system, according to Usva Energia on October 5, 2026. Financial terms were not disclosed, leaving the operational scale of the asset as the clearest quantified addition for Enlight's storage strategy.

The transaction also fits the expansion described in Enlight's second-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management said the company had entered Finland and Romania during the quarter and acquired European storage projects with commercial operation dates planned from 2028.

Second-quarter growth set the base

Enlight's total revenue and income reached USD 210.0 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 55 percent from USD 135.0 million in the second quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA rose 67 percent to USD 160.0 million from USD 96.0 million, while net income increased to USD 31.0 million from USD 6.0 million, according to the Yahoo Finance transcript.

Operating cash flow rose 34 percent year over year to USD 84.0 million in the second quarter of 2026. Management also raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to USD 790.0 million-USD 820.0 million from USD 755.0 million-USD 785.0 million and lifted adjusted EBITDA guidance to USD 565.0 million-USD 585.0 million from USD 545.0 million-USD 565.0 million.

Storage remains the execution test

For investors, the Finnish project matters less for its disclosed purchase price than for its development stage: ready-to-build status can shorten the path from acquisition to construction, while grid connection and delivery milestones still determine when capacity can contribute to operations. Enlight's second-quarter results show the financial scale supporting that build-out, but the project itself adds capacity rather than immediate revenue.

Company profile and listing

Enlight Renewable Energy develops, finances, constructs, owns and operates utility-scale wind, solar and energy-storage projects. The company is listed on Nasdaq and the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, with operations spanning Israel, the United States and European markets.

Enlight Renewable Energy facts

  • Company: Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd
  • ISIN: IL0007200111
  • Ticker: ENLT
  • Primary exchanges: Nasdaq and Tel Aviv Stock Exchange
  • Sector / Industry: Utilities / Renewable Utilities

Market context: Market report TA-35.

More news and analyses on Enlight Renewable Energy stock

Disclaimer...

en | IL0007200111 | ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY | boerse | 70310810 | bgmi