Endesa, ES0130670112

Endesa announces sixth buyback tranche. Endesa stock sits 1.76 percent below high

Published on 10/15/2026 at 10:52 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
Endesa's first-half profit rose 41.00 percent to EUR 1.47 billion. Endesa stock costs EUR 43.03 on October 15, 2026, 0.37 percent below the Xetra close.

Buyback and earnings dates

  • Endesa dated its sixth buyback tranche October 12, 2026.
  • First-half 2026 net profit rose 41.00 percent to EUR 1.47 billion.
  • Endesa stock trades at EUR 43.03 at 10:42 a.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026, 0.37 percent below the Xetra close of October 14, 2026.
  • Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 28, 2026.
Endesa S.A. ES0130670112 präsentiert Aquarell der Madrider Skyline mit Hochspannungsmasten bei Sonnenuntergang, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Endesa (ISIN ES0130670112) dated its sixth buyback tranche on October 12, 2026, while its stock was trading at EUR 43.03 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 10:42 a.m. CEST, down 0.37 percent versus the Xetra close of October 14, 2026 at EUR 43.19. The company had raised first-half 2026 ordinary net profit by 41.00 percent to EUR 1.47 billion, according to Quartr.

Buyback activity sets the latest date

The latest company filing listed the sixth tranche of Endesa's buyback program on October 12, 2026. The event followed the half-year report, which showed EBITDA up 20.00 percent year over year to EUR 3.24 billion and revenue up 1.10 percent to EUR 10.995 billion.

Three dates frame the stock

On February 24, 2026, Endesa presented a 2026-2028 investment plan totaling EUR 10.6 billion, as reported by Bolsamania. On July 29, 2026, Endesa published its first-half results, including EUR 1.47 billion in ordinary net profit and EUR 10.995 billion in revenue, according to Quartr. On October 12, 2026, the company posted the sixth buyback tranche in its investor information, dated by Endesa.

What does the profit guidance mean?

Endesa's first-half performance leaves the company with more than 60.00 percent of its full-year earnings per share target achieved. Its full-year ordinary net profit forecast was raised above EUR 2.4 billion, although higher wholesale power prices offer limited additional upside because the company is fully hedged, according to Quartr. The next test is therefore the scheduled third-quarter report.

October 28 is the next checkpoint

Endesa is expected to publish results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, on October 28, 2026. A consensus compiled by Finanzen.ch puts quarterly earnings per share at EUR 0.652 and revenue at EUR 4.75 billion. Those estimates provide a quantified benchmark for the October release.

Stock remains below the yearly high

Endesa's EUR 43.03 Lang & Schwarz price was 1.76 percent below its 52-week high of EUR 43.80 as of October 15, 2026. The stock's market capitalization was EUR 44.1 billion on the same date, while the 52-week range extended down to EUR 23.76.

Endesa was trading at EUR 43.03 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026 at 10:42 a.m. CEST, 0.37 percent below the Xetra close of October 14, 2026 at EUR 43.19. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Endesa stock.

Endesa stock facts

  • Company: Endesa, S.A.
  • ISIN: ES0130670112
  • Ticker: ELE
  • Primary exchange: BME Madrid
  • Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 15, 2026, 10:42 a.m. CEST): EUR 43.03
  • Change versus Xetra close: minus 0.37 percent
  • Xetra close (October 14, 2026): EUR 43.19
  • Market capitalization: EUR 44.1 billion (as of October 15, 2026)
  • 52-week range: EUR 23.76-EUR 43.80 (as of October 15, 2026)
  • Index membership: IBEX 35
  • Next earnings date: October 28, 2026

Market context: Market report IBEX 35.

More news and analyses on Endesa stock

Disclaimer...
en | ES0130670112 | ENDESA | boerse | 70327632 | bgmi