Coal India, INE522F01014

Coal India reports 7.60 percent offtake growth: what it means for Coal India stock

Published on 10/16/2026 at 09:22 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS
Coal India supplied 61.20 million tonnes in September, up 12.50 percent year on year. For Coal India stock, 360 ONE set INR 516.

Supply growth and valuation

  • Coal India's first-half offtake reached 384.20 million tonnes on October 5, 2026, up 7.60 percent year on year.
  • September supplies rose 12.50 percent to 61.20 million tonnes, while power-sector supplies increased 10.63 percent.
  • 360 ONE Capital Research set an INR 516 target for Coal India on October 2, 2026.
  • Coal India had an INR 2.6 trillion market capitalization and an INR 369.60 to INR 491.25 52-week range as of October 16, 2026.
Coal India, INE522F01014, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Coal India reported first-half fiscal 2026-27 offtake of 384.20 million tonnes on October 5, 2026, up 7.60 percent from 357.00 million tonnes a year earlier, according to Press Information Bureau. The figures put distribution, rather than production alone, at the center of the stock story.

Supply growth reaches power plants

Coal India's total September supplies rose 12.50 percent year on year to 61.20 million tonnes from 54.40 million tonnes. Power-sector supplies increased 10.63 percent to 48.90 million tonnes from 44.20 million tonnes, while Q2 fiscal 2026-27 supplies reached 186.04 million tonnes, up 12.04 percent, Business Standard reported on October 1, 2026.

The operational comparison is broad. First-half power-sector dispatch reached 302.80 million tonnes versus 285.40 million tonnes a year earlier, a 6.10 percent increase. Coal India also liquidated 63.00 million tonnes of pithead stocks during the first half, linking higher offtake with inventory utilization.

What does 7.60 percent growth mean?

The data point to stronger throughput after the monsoon, but the next question is how much of that volume converts into realizations and earnings. Coal India's Q1 fiscal 2026-27 revenue was INR 462.55 billion and net income was INR 88.52 billion, while diluted earnings per share stood at INR 14.36 for the quarter.

On October 2, 2026, 360 ONE Capital Research named Coal India a Buy and set an INR 516 target, citing expected offtake growth, higher e-auction premiums and a tight demand-supply backdrop, as reported by The Economic Times. The target is a research view, not a guarantee of future performance.

Three dates frame the story

On October 1, 2026, Coal India reported September supplies of 61.20 million tonnes. On October 2, 2026, 360 ONE Capital Research set its INR 516 target. On October 5, 2026, the Press Information Bureau detailed first-half offtake of 384.20 million tonnes and power-sector dispatch of 302.80 million tonnes.

What comes next for Coal India?

The next substantiated reporting date is not stated in the cited sources. The immediate operating reference is the first-half fiscal 2026-27 comparison, where offtake increased by 27.20 million tonnes year on year.

Valuation stays tied to execution

Coal India was quoted at INR 416.95 on the NSE on October 16, 2026 at 12:50 p.m. IST. Its market capitalization was INR 2.6 trillion, while the 52-week range was INR 369.60 to INR 491.25 as of October 16, 2026. The supply figures improve the operating narrative, but margins and cash generation remain the next measurable tests.

Coal India stock facts

  • Company: Coal India Limited
  • ISIN: INE522F01014
  • Ticker: COALINDIA
  • Primary exchange: NSE
  • Market capitalization: INR 2.6 trillion (as of October 16, 2026)
  • 52-week range: INR 369.60-INR 491.25 (as of October 16, 2026)

Market context: Market report Nifty 50.

More news and analyses on Coal India stock

Disclaimer...
en | INE522F01014 | COAL INDIA | boerse | 70337168 | bgmi