CIE Automotive, ES0105630315

CIE Automotive stock trades close to 52-week low as growth plan leans on strong H1 2026 results

Published on 08/31/2026 at 11:50 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

CIE Automotive stock is trading near the bottom of its 52-week range while solid H1 2026 revenue growth, margins and cash generation support an acquisition-driven expansion strategy.

Isometrische 3D-Darstellung der Produktionskette von Stanzen bis Verpackung von Autoteilen
Isometrisches 3D-Diagramm zeigt Wertschöpfungskette von Metallpressung bis Montage, typisch für CIE Automotive S.A., ISIN ES0105630315, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

CIE Automotive (ISIN ES0105630315) stock has been trading close to the lower end of its 52-week range while the company points to strong first-half 2026 results and an active acquisition strategy to underpin future growth as of August 30, 2026.

Recent commentary based on official figures for the first half of 2026 highlights that CIE Automotive generated 2,103.8 million euros in revenue, supported an EBITDA of 401.1 million euros and achieved a record net profit of 191.3 million euros in that period, underscoring a profitable operating profile heading into the second half of 2026. In the same half-year, the company delivered an EBITDA margin of 19.1 percent and operating cash flow of more than 275 million euros, which together provide financial flexibility for its stated aim to grow further through acquisitions as of June 30, 2026 a detailed market analysis.

CIE Automotive first-half 2026 performance

Per the same first-half 2026 results overview, CIE Automotive’s sales increased by 9.3 percent compared with the prior-year period even though vehicle production in its key markets fell by around 1 percent, indicating market-share gains and resilience in its diversified components portfolio as of June 30, 2026. Net financial debt at that date stood at 962.4 million euros, equivalent to 1.19 times EBITDA, a leverage level that remains contained for an industrial group pursuing additional acquisitions in its core geographies a regional-language report.

The same analysis points out that analysts expect CIE Automotive to close full-year 2026 with more than 4,000 million euros in sales and an EBITDA exceeding 780 million euros, implying that second-half performance must sustain the first half’s momentum in both top-line growth and margins to reach these targets as of the end of 2026. For investors, the key comparison is that a 2,103.8 million euro revenue base in the first half would need to expand to slightly under double that figure by year-end to meet the sales expectation, while maintaining or modestly improving the 19.1 percent EBITDA margin to align with the forecast EBITDA level.

Stock range and valuation context

Market data summarized in the same coverage show that CIE Automotive stock closed at around 25.50 euros on August 28, 2026, which is very close to the lower boundary of its 52-week range between 25.05 and 33.00 euros. This closing level places the shares only 0.45 euros above the 52-week low and 7.50 euros below the 52-week high, illustrating that the stock is currently priced at the weaker end of its historical trading corridor despite record net profit in the latest reported half-year an in-depth regional article.

Within that same analysis, one bank’s research highlighted a target price of 36.60 euros per share as of August 14, 2026, which at that time implied a potential upside of close to 43 percent relative to the then-prevailing price level. Set against the August 28 close of 25.50 euros, this target would represent a difference of 11.10 euros per share, so a material rerating would be required for the market price to converge with that valuation view. For investors, that gap emphasizes how sentiment and risk perceptions around acquisitions, leverage and the broader auto-production cycle are constraining the share price even while operating metrics show growing earnings capacity.

Operations and product footprint

CIE Automotive focuses on supplying high-value-added automotive components across several technologies, including metal stamping, forging, machining and plastic components, often for safety-critical, structural and powertrain applications. The company’s broad geographic footprint across Europe, India, and other markets allows it to serve global vehicle manufacturers while smoothing out regional production swings, which was visible in the first half of 2026 when sales rose 9.3 percent despite a reported decline of around 1 percent in vehicle output across its markets.

The group’s stated strategy to grow again through acquisitions relies on combining this operational base with disciplined capital allocation, as evidenced by net financial debt equal to 1.19 times EBITDA as of June 30, 2026 and more than 275 million euros in operating cash generated in the first half. This profile suggests room to fund bolt-on deals without stretching leverage metrics beyond levels commonly regarded as manageable for industrial suppliers, particularly if analysts’ expectations for more than 4,000 million euros in 2026 sales and an EBITDA above 780 million euros are met.

Representative product example

Within its portfolio, CIE Automotive’s core business includes forged and machined components for chassis and powertrain systems, such as suspension arms, crankshafts or transmission parts that must meet stringent durability and weight requirements. These products are integral to vehicle safety and performance and are often supplied on long-term contracts, which helps stabilize revenue and supports the company’s ability to invest in advanced manufacturing processes like precision forging and machining to maintain margins close to the 19.1 percent EBITDA level reported for the first half of 2026.

Shares anchored at lower range levels

As of the latest available close reported for August 28, 2026, CIE Automotive stock traded at around 25.50 euros on its home Spanish market, placing it near the bottom of a 52-week trading corridor between 25.05 and 33.00 euros. That positioning, combined with strong first-half 2026 earnings and cash flow, frames a market narrative in which investors continue to weigh cyclical auto-production risks and acquisition execution against the company’s demonstrated profitability and balance-sheet capacity.

Read more

Further details on CIE Automotive’s financial performance, strategy and investor presentations can be found via its official investor relations resources, which provide updates on quarterly results, guidance and corporate transactions.

Company facts

Company: CIE Automotive S.A.
ISIN: ES0105630315
Ticker: CIEA
Exchange: Bolsa de Madrid
Price (as of August 28, 2026): 25.50 euros
Market cap: not specified in the cited sources
Sector / Industry: Auto components manufacturing
Index membership: not specified in the cited sources

Disclaimer...

en | ES0105630315 | CIE AUTOMOTIVE | boerse | 70028678 | bgmi