BNP Paribas presents growth path. BNP Paribas stock sits 21.40 percent below its high
Published on 10/16/2026 at 10:25 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSGrowth and capital facts
- A September 22, 2026 presentation outlined BNP Paribas growth priorities across three divisions.
- Second-quarter 2026 net income rose 33.40 percent to EUR 4.30 billion.
- BNP Paribas stock trades at EUR 89.56 at 10:14 a.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 16, 2026, 0.67 percent above the Xetra close of October 15, 2026.
BNP Paribas S.A. (ISIN FR0000131104) was trading at EUR 89.56 at Lang & Schwarz on October 16, 2026 at 10:14 a.m. CEST, 0.67 percent above the Xetra close of October 15, 2026 at EUR 88.96. The bank's September 22 presentation set out a growth path built around its corporate and institutional, commercial and personal banking, and investment and protection businesses, according to BNP Paribas.
Growth follows strong second-quarter figures
BNP Paribas reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of EUR 14.10 billion, up 12.00 percent from the year-earlier quarter. Net income rose 33.40 percent to EUR 4.30 billion, while the CET1 ratio reached 13.00 percent, according to Quartr.
The earnings mix was broad. In second-quarter 2026, Corporate and Institutional Banking revenue increased 13.00 percent year over year to EUR 5.30 billion, while Investment and Protection Services revenue rose 27.00 percent, according to FSM Global. The same report put the second-quarter cost-income ratio at 56.70 percent and noted that the reported profit included an EUR 858.00 million capital gain.
What does the capital position mean?
The 13.00 percent CET1 ratio gives BNP Paribas a clear capital reference ahead of its next report. FSM Global said the ratio was 12.80 percent in the first quarter of 2026, so the second-quarter level represented a 0.20 percentage-point increase. The report also identified leverage, rather than CET1, as the tighter balance-sheet constraint.
Three events frame the story
On July 23, 2026, BNP Paribas published second-quarter results with revenue growth of 12.00 percent. On July 31, 2026, its Arval unit completed the Athlon acquisition, creating a combined fleet of 2.30 million vehicles, according to BNP Paribas. On September 22, 2026, the bank presented its growth trajectory and reported a 13.00 percent CET1 ratio, according to Quartr.
Dates that matter next
BNP Paribas has scheduled its third-quarter 2026 results for October 28, 2026, with the release at 7:00 a.m. CET and the analyst webcast at 2:00 p.m. CET, according to BNP Paribas. Simply Wall St lists February 2, 2027 as the date for the fiscal year 2026 results, according to Simply Wall St.
Stock stays below its yearly high
At EUR 89.56, the Lang & Schwarz quote stood 21.40 percent below the 52-week high of EUR 113.94 and above the 52-week low of EUR 65.17, with both levels dated October 16, 2026. The market capitalization was EUR 98.3 billion on the same date.
BNP Paribas was trading at EUR 89.56 at Lang & Schwarz on October 16, 2026 at 10:14 a.m. CEST, 0.67 percent above the Xetra close of October 15, 2026 at EUR 88.96. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of BNP Paribas stock.
BNP Paribas stock facts
- Company: BNP Paribas S.A.
- ISIN: FR0000131104
- Ticker: BNP
- Primary exchange: Euronext Paris
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 16, 2026, 10:14 a.m. CEST): EUR 89.56
- Change versus Xetra close: plus 0.67 percent
- Xetra close (October 15, 2026): EUR 88.96
- Market capitalization: EUR 98.3 billion (as of October 16, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 65.17-EUR 113.94 (as of October 16, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Financial Services / Regional Banks
Market context: Market report CAC 40.
