Puma, DE0006969603

ANTA became Puma's largest shareholder as Puma stock stays below EUR 35

Published on 10/12/2026 at 09:34 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS

ANTA paid EUR 1.51 billion for 29.06 percent of Puma on October 7, 2026. Puma stock costs EUR 23.09, 23.82 percent below its EUR 30.31 high.

Key points in brief

  • ANTA Sports became Puma's largest shareholder after acquiring a 29.06 percent stake for EUR 1.51 billion on October 7, 2026.
  • The transaction price of EUR 35.00 per share remains above Puma's EUR 23.09 Lang & Schwarz quote.
  • Puma's first-half 2026 revenue fell 7.9 percent to EUR 3.55 billion, while the net loss narrowed to EUR 46.3 million.
  • Puma is scheduled to publish third-quarter 2026 results on October 30, 2026.
Trading-Floor mit grossen Bildschirmen und Aktiencharts zum Sportsektor
PUMA SE (ISIN DE0006969603) inszeniert Boersen-Editorial mit Trading-Floor und Charts zum Sportartikelsektor ohne echte Logos, Illustration mit AI erstellt.

Puma (ISIN DE0006969603) was trading at EUR 23.09 at Lang & Schwarz on October 12, 2026 at 9:30 a.m. CEST, 0.48 percent above the Xetra close of October 9, 2026 at EUR 22.98. ANTA Sports became Puma's largest shareholder on October 7 after acquiring 29.06 percent for EUR 1.51 billion in cash, while the transaction price of EUR 35.00 per share remained above the market quote, according to Finanznachrichten.de.

ANTA takes the 29.06 percent stake

EQS News reported on October 7, 2026 that Puma welcomed ANTA Sports as its new largest shareholder after the completed purchase from Artémis SAS. Puma said it would continue as an independently managed company, while ANTA planned to seek adequate representation on the Supervisory Board.

Three dated signals for Puma stock

On October 5, 2026, mwb research cut its Puma price target from EUR 25.00 to EUR 24.00 and retained a Hold rating, citing a slower recovery through 2027, according to Finanznachrichten.de.

On October 6, 2026, Jefferies reduced its target from EUR 27.50 to EUR 23.50 and kept Hold, according to Finanznachrichten.de.

On October 7, 2026, ANTA's completed acquisition made the shareholder change official. The sequence matters because both research notes described a gradual commercial recovery, while the new shareholder brings a strategic ownership angle rather than an announced takeover offer.

What does the deal mean for Puma?

Puma's operating reset remains the financial test. In the first half of 2026, revenue fell 7.9 percent year over year to EUR 3.55 billion, while the net loss narrowed by more than 80 percent to EUR 46.3 million, according to China Daily. The next shareholder chapter therefore meets a business that is improving its loss position but still needs revenue to stabilize.

Next reporting date

PUMA's investor-relations calendar lists October 30, 2026 for third-quarter 2026 results, according to PUMA. That report will provide the next quantified test of the recovery described by the research notes.

Stock remains below the yearly high

The Lang & Schwarz quote of EUR 23.09 on October 12, 2026 stood 23.82 percent below the 52-week high of EUR 30.31 and above the 52-week low of EUR 15.30. The quote was plus 0.48 percent versus the Xetra close of October 9, 2026 at EUR 22.98. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Puma stock.

Puma stock facts

  • Company: PUMA SE
  • ISIN: DE0006969603
  • WKN: 696960
  • Ticker: PUM
  • Primary exchange: Xetra
  • Price Lang & Schwarz as of October 12, 2026 at 9:30 a.m. CEST: EUR 23.09
  • Change versus Xetra close of October 9, 2026: plus 0.48 percent from EUR 22.98
  • Market capitalization: EUR 3.4 billion as of October 12, 2026
  • 52-week range: EUR 15.30-EUR 30.31 as of October 12, 2026
  • Sector / Industry: Consumer Discretionary / sporting goods
  • Index membership: Europe 600

Market context: Market report DAX.

More news and analyses on Puma stock

Disclaimer...

en | DE0006969603 | PUMA | boerse | 70298304 | bgmi