Andritz sets 2029 targets: Andritz stock slips 1.22 percent
Published on 10/15/2026 at 11:53 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSTargets and reporting schedule
- Andritz set a 2029 revenue target of EUR 10.0 billion on October 6, 2026.
- First-half 2026 revenue increased 5.00 percent to EUR 4.2 billion.
- Andritz stock trades at EUR 81.20 at 11:42 a.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026, 1.22 percent below the Xetra close of October 14, 2026.
- Andritz is scheduled to publish third-quarter 2026 results on October 29, 2026.
Andritz (ISIN AT0000730007) was trading at EUR 81.20 at Lang & Schwarz on October 15, 2026, at 11:42 a.m. CEST, down 1.22 percent versus the Xetra close of October 14, 2026 at EUR 82.20. The company had set a 2029 revenue target of EUR 10.0 billion and a comparable EBITA margin target of 10.00 percent at its Capital Markets Day on October 6, 2026, according to Andritz.
Growth targets reset the horizon
The 2029 objectives replace the previously communicated 2027 targets and give investors a longer frame for judging execution. Andritz said the plan is built around digitalization, decarbonization and customer service, with energy-related activities accounting for more than one third of revenue in the company release dated October 6, 2026.
The latest operating figures provide the starting point. In the second quarter of 2026, revenue reached EUR 2.1 billion, up 8.00 percent from the prior-year quarter, while comparable EBITA rose 15.00 percent to EUR 182.0 million and the margin reached 8.90 percent, according to Yahoo Finance. First-half 2026 revenue increased 5.00 percent, while comparable EBITA rose to EUR 330.0 million from EUR 303.0 million in the prior-year period.
What does the target mean for margins?
Management confirmed full-year 2026 revenue guidance of EUR 8.0 billion to EUR 8.3 billion and a comparable EBITA margin of 8.70 percent to 9.10 percent in the Q2 2026 earnings call. The gap between the upper end of that current margin range and the 10.00 percent 2029 target is 0.90 percentage points, making margin expansion the central execution test.
Three dated steps toward 2029
On July 30, 2026, Andritz reported second-quarter revenue of EUR 2.1 billion and comparable EBITA of EUR 182.0 million, as documented by Yahoo Finance. On October 6, 2026, the company announced its EUR 10.0 billion revenue and 10.00 percent margin targets for 2029.
On October 14, 2026, one analyst estimate put third-quarter 2026 revenue at EUR 1.98 billion, up 4.93 percent from EUR 1.89 billion in the prior-year quarter, according to finanzen.ch.
Next report date is October 29
Andritz is scheduled to publish results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, on October 29, 2026. The estimate cited by finanzen.ch puts earnings per share at EUR 1.34, compared with EUR 1.14 in the prior-year quarter.
Stock tracks the execution test
Andritz has a market capitalization of EUR 7.9 billion and a 52-week range of EUR 58.00 to EUR 87.40 as of October 15, 2026. The current quote is 7.09 percent below the yearly high, leaving the upcoming report as the next dated test of revenue conversion and margin delivery. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Andritz stock.
Andritz stock facts
- Company: Andritz AG
- ISIN: AT0000730007
- Ticker: AZ2
- Primary exchange: Xetra
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 15, 2026, 11:42 a.m. CEST): EUR 81.20
- Change versus Xetra close: minus 1.22 percent
- Xetra close (October 14, 2026): EUR 82.20
- Market capitalization: EUR 7.9 billion (as of October 15, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 58.00-87.40 (as of October 15, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Industrials / Industrial Machinery
Market context: Market report ATX.
