Andritz sets 2029 targets. Andritz stock sits 5.61 percent below its yearly high
Published on 10/12/2026 at 10:49 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSKey points in brief
- Andritz announced 2029 targets of EUR 10.0 billion revenue and a 10.00 percent comparable EBITA margin on October 6, 2026.
- First-half 2026 revenue rose 5.00 percent, while comparable EBITA margin increased to 8.60 percent from 8.30 percent.
- The Lang & Schwarz price was EUR 81.95 on October 12, 2026, versus the Xetra close of EUR 81.40 on October 9, 2026.
- Andritz reports third-quarter 2026 results on October 29, 2026.
Andritz (ISIN AT0000730007) was trading at EUR 81.95 at Lang & Schwarz on October 12, 2026 at 10:42 a.m. CEST, while its Xetra comparison price was EUR 81.40 on October 9, 2026. The stock therefore stood 5.61 percent below the EUR 87.40 yearly high shown for the Xetra listing, as the company put new 2029 targets at the center of its October 6 Capital Markets Day.
Targets reach EUR 10 billion
According to Andritz on October 6, 2026, the group aims to reach EUR 10.0 billion in revenue and a 10.00 percent comparable EBITA margin by 2029. The new goals replace the medium-term targets previously set for 2027.
The targets matter because Andritz is combining growth with a margin objective. The company says energy-related activities generate more than one third of revenue, while digitalization, automation and customer service are intended to support the expansion.
What does the backlog say?
The latest operating figures provide the near-term test. In the second quarter of 2026, revenue reached EUR 2.1 billion, up 8.00 percent year over year, while comparable EBITA rose 15.00 percent to EUR 182.0 million and the comparable EBITA margin reached 8.90 percent, according to Yahoo Finance.
For the first half of 2026, revenue grew 5.00 percent, comparable EBITA margin improved to 8.60 percent from 8.30 percent in the prior-year period, and the order backlog reached EUR 12.9 billion. Management also confirmed 2026 guidance for revenue of EUR 8.0 billion to EUR 8.3 billion and a comparable EBITA margin of 8.70 percent to 9.10 percent.
Three dated milestones
On July 30, 2026, the Q2 earnings call put first-half order intake at EUR 5.9 billion and the backlog at EUR 12.9 billion, according to Yahoo Finance. On October 1, 2026, a voting-rights filing showed an investor holding 4.99 percent of Andritz after a change in outstanding shares, as reported by finanzen.at. The October 6, 2026 Capital Markets Day then set the EUR 10.0 billion revenue and 10.00 percent margin goals.
Next results arrive October 29
Andritz is scheduled to publish its third-quarter 2026 results on October 29, 2026, according to Stock-World. The report will show whether order intake and profitability are tracking the newly extended strategic corridor.
Stock remains below yearly high
At Lang & Schwarz, Andritz was trading at EUR 81.95 on October 12, 2026 at 10:42 a.m. CEST, which was EUR 0.55, or 0.68 percent, above the Xetra close of EUR 81.40 on October 9, 2026. The Xetra quote data showed a 52-week range of EUR 58.00 to EUR 87.40 and a market capitalization of EUR 8.1 billion as of October 12, 2026. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Andritz stock.
Andritz stock facts
- Company: Andritz AG
- ISIN: AT0000730007
- Ticker: AZ2
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 12, 2026, 10:42 a.m. CEST): EUR 81.95
- Change versus Xetra close: plus 0.68 percent
- Xetra close (October 9, 2026): EUR 81.40
- Market capitalization: EUR 8.1 billion (as of October 12, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 58.00-EUR 87.40 (as of October 12, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Industrials / Industrial Machinery
- Next earnings date: October 29, 2026
Market context: Market report ATX.
