An analyst estimates EUR 1.98 billion revenue. Andritz stock is 6.29 percent below its high
Published on 10/14/2026 at 09:08 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWSRevenue estimate and strategic targets
- Finanzen.at reported a EUR 1.98 billion revenue estimate for the third quarter on October 14, 2026.
- ANDRITZ targets EUR 10.00 billion revenue and a 10.00 percent comparable EBITA margin by 2029.
- Andritz stock trades at EUR 81.90 at 9:06 a.m. CEST at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026, 0.49 percent below the Xetra close of October 13, 2026.
Andritz (ISIN AT0000730007) was trading at EUR 81.90 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026, while its EUR 87.40 52-week high left the stock 6.29 percent higher. finanzen.at reported on October 14, 2026 that one analyst estimated third-quarter revenue at EUR 1.98 billion, up 4.93 percent from EUR 1.89 billion a year earlier.
Three milestones shape the picture
On July 30, 2026, the Q2 earnings call reported EUR 2.10 billion in quarterly revenue, up 8.00 percent year over year, and comparable EBITA of EUR 182.00 million. Yahoo Finance also reported first-half revenue growth of 5.00 percent and an order backlog of EUR 12.90 billion.
On October 6, 2026, ANDRITZ set a 2029 target of EUR 10.00 billion revenue and a 10.00 percent comparable EBITA margin, replacing its previous 2027 medium-term targets.
On October 14, 2026, the analyst estimate pointed to EUR 1.98 billion third-quarter revenue against EUR 1.89 billion in the prior-year quarter. That 4.93 percent comparison gives the October 29 reporting date a concrete test: execution must keep converting the large backlog into revenue while margins remain central to the 2029 plan.
What does the next report test?
The second-quarter figures showed the operating leverage that investors will be measuring again. Revenue reached EUR 2.10 billion and comparable EBITA reached EUR 182.00 million, producing an 8.90 percent margin, while first-half comparable EBITA rose to EUR 330.00 million from EUR 303.00 million.
The backlog provides support, but the business remains project driven. Yahoo Finance reported that management confirmed 2026 revenue guidance of EUR 8.00 billion to EUR 8.30 billion and a comparable EBITA margin of 8.70 percent to 9.10 percent. The next report will show whether the 4.93 percent revenue estimate is consistent with that corridor.
October 29 sets the next test
finanzen.at identified October 29, 2026 as the expected publication date for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The same estimate carried earnings per share of EUR 1.34 against EUR 1.14 in the year-earlier quarter, a comparison that puts both sales conversion and profitability on the agenda.
Stock stays below its yearly high
Andritz stock was trading at EUR 81.90 at Lang & Schwarz on October 14, 2026 at 9:06 a.m. CEST, 0.49 percent below the Xetra close of October 13, 2026 at EUR 82.30. The EUR 58.00 to EUR 87.40 52-week range and EUR 8.00 billion market capitalization provide the market context for the upcoming results.
The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Andritz stock.
Andritz stock facts
- Company: Andritz AG
- ISIN: AT0000730007
- Ticker: AZ2
- Primary exchange: Vienna Stock Exchange
- Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 14, 2026, 9:06 a.m. CEST): EUR 81.90
- Change versus Xetra close: minus 0.49 percent
- Xetra close (October 13, 2026): EUR 82.30
- Market capitalization: EUR 8.0 billion (as of October 13, 2026)
- 52-week range: EUR 58.00-EUR 87.40 (as of October 13, 2026)
- Sector / Industry: Industrials / Industrial Machinery
- Index membership: ATX
- Next earnings date: October 29, 2026
Market context: Market report ATX.
